Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 14 1.01%
MIKE MCFADDEN 755 54.36%
AL FRANKEN 613 44.13%
HEATHER JOHNSON 7 0.50%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 48 3.49%
JOHN KLINE 810 58.95%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 516 37.55%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 52A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOE BLUM 709 52.29%
RICK HANSEN 647 47.71%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 31 2.24%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 749 54.00%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 592 42.68%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 8 0.58%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 7 0.50%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 54 4.11%
DAN SEVERSON 701 53.35%
STEVE SIMON 538 40.94%
BOB ODDEN 21 1.60%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 44 3.30%
RANDY GILBERT 626 46.93%
REBECCA OTTO 638 47.83%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 11 0.82%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 15 1.12%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 24 1.78%
SCOTT NEWMAN 613 45.47%
LORI SWANSON 655 48.59%
ANDY DAWKINS 19 1.41%
MARY O'CONNOR 17 1.26%
DAN R. VACEK 20 1.48%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 753 81.23%
HERB KOTEK 172 18.55%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.22%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 946 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.94%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 100 12.87%
LAURA ZANMILLER 433 55.73%
BRUCE JOHNSON 125 16.09%
SCOTT A. HOLM 117 15.06%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.26%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 720 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.28%
Mayor (Mendota Heights)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
NEIL W. GARLOCK 469 36.58%
SANDRA KREBSBACH 810 63.18%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.23%
Council Member (Mendota Heights) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOEL PAPER 524 23.38%
LIZ PETSCHEL 720 32.13%
MARK MISUKANIS 261 11.65%
ULTAN DUGGAN 733 32.71%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.13%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 684 50.22%
NO 678 49.78%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 734 55.06%
NO 599 44.94%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 3 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 462 34.84%
NO 864 65.16%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 360 37.66%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 595 62.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 342 35.29%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 626 64.60%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 689 99.71%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.29%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 686 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.44%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 673 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.44%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 672 99.70%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.30%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 685 99.71%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.29%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 667 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 653 99.54%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.46%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 658 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 681 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.58%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 660 99.70%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.30%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 663 99.70%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.30%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 663 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.60%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 660 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 659 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 661 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.60%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 659 99.70%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.30%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 664 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 653 99.54%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.46%