Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 4 4.49%
MIKE MCFADDEN 33 37.08%
AL FRANKEN 52 58.43%
HEATHER JOHNSON 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 7 8.05%
JOHN KLINE 39 44.83%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 41 47.13%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 52A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOE BLUM 33 36.67%
RICK HANSEN 57 63.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 3 3.41%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 35 39.77%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 47 53.41%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 0 0.00%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 3 3.41%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 8 9.30%
DAN SEVERSON 31 36.05%
STEVE SIMON 45 52.33%
BOB ODDEN 2 2.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 4 4.65%
RANDY GILBERT 27 31.40%
REBECCA OTTO 49 56.98%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 0 0.00%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 6 6.98%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 2 2.30%
SCOTT NEWMAN 29 33.33%
LORI SWANSON 43 49.43%
ANDY DAWKINS 7 8.05%
MARY O'CONNOR 2 2.30%
DAN R. VACEK 4 4.60%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 43 65.15%
HERB KOTEK 23 34.85%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 55 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 10 16.39%
LAURA ZANMILLER 30 49.18%
BRUCE JOHNSON 10 16.39%
SCOTT A. HOLM 11 18.03%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 49 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Mayor (Mendota)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRIAN MIELKE 62 84.93%
WRITE-IN** 11 15.07%
Council Member (Mendota) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MELODY RASMUSSEN 69 69.00%
WRITE-IN** 31 31.00%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 41 47.13%
NO 46 52.87%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 35 41.67%
NO 49 58.33%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 3 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 26 30.23%
NO 60 69.77%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 30 50.00%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 30 50.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 34 54.84%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 28 45.16%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 46 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 47 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 45 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 45 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 46 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 47 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 46 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 45 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 44 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 44 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 44 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 44 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 43 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 43 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 45 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 42 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 45 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 42 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%