Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 20 3.25%
MIKE MCFADDEN 191 31.01%
AL FRANKEN 394 63.96%
HEATHER JOHNSON 11 1.79%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 50 8.20%
JOHN KLINE 215 35.25%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 344 56.39%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
State Representative District 52B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DON LEE 146 24.29%
JOE ATKINS 455 75.71%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 25 4.05%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 193 31.23%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 383 61.97%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 4 0.65%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 12 1.94%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 31 5.20%
DAN SEVERSON 194 32.55%
STEVE SIMON 352 59.06%
BOB ODDEN 19 3.19%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 29 4.83%
RANDY GILBERT 156 26.00%
REBECCA OTTO 379 63.17%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 11 1.83%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 25 4.17%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 14 2.31%
SCOTT NEWMAN 149 24.55%
LORI SWANSON 388 63.92%
ANDY DAWKINS 12 1.98%
MARY O'CONNOR 12 1.98%
DAN R. VACEK 32 5.27%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHLEEN A. GAYLORD 359 73.27%
BILL JUNGBAUER 129 26.33%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.41%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 322 69.85%
HERB KOTEK 136 29.50%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.65%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 440 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.68%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 45 9.98%
LAURA ZANMILLER 234 51.88%
BRUCE JOHNSON 101 22.39%
SCOTT A. HOLM 66 14.63%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.11%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 421 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.94%
Mayor (Inver Grove Heights)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GEORGE TOURVILLE 432 98.41%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.59%
Council Member (Inver Grove Heights) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL TUSCHY 125 15.78%
PAUL HARK 188 23.74%
BILL KLEIN 206 26.01%
ROSEMARY PIEKARSKI KRECH 267 33.71%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.76%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 190 40.08%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 283 59.70%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.21%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 246 53.25%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 215 46.54%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 376 98.95%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.05%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 378 98.95%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.05%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 370 98.93%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.07%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 369 98.66%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.34%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 370 98.93%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.07%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 374 99.47%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.53%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 369 98.93%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.07%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 375 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.79%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 383 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.78%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 362 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.82%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 370 99.20%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.80%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 364 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.82%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 365 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.82%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 363 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.82%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 371 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.54%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 371 99.20%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.80%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 374 99.47%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.53%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 357 98.35%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.65%