Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 33 2.46%
MIKE MCFADDEN 544 40.60%
AL FRANKEN 746 55.67%
HEATHER JOHNSON 16 1.19%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 87 6.57%
JOHN KLINE 637 48.11%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 599 45.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
State Representative District 52B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DON LEE 409 30.98%
JOE ATKINS 911 69.02%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 37 2.77%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 569 42.65%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 703 52.70%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 7 0.52%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 16 1.20%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.15%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 62 4.83%
DAN SEVERSON 534 41.62%
STEVE SIMON 658 51.29%
BOB ODDEN 27 2.10%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.16%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 48 3.69%
RANDY GILBERT 468 35.97%
REBECCA OTTO 741 56.96%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 15 1.15%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 28 2.15%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 28 2.13%
SCOTT NEWMAN 461 35.14%
LORI SWANSON 772 58.84%
ANDY DAWKINS 12 0.91%
MARY O'CONNOR 15 1.14%
DAN R. VACEK 23 1.75%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHLEEN A. GAYLORD 752 71.01%
BILL JUNGBAUER 305 28.80%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.19%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 708 74.21%
HERB KOTEK 242 25.37%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.42%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 957 98.76%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.24%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 107 11.90%
LAURA ZANMILLER 380 42.27%
BRUCE JOHNSON 252 28.03%
SCOTT A. HOLM 156 17.35%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.44%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 835 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.95%
Mayor (Inver Grove Heights)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GEORGE TOURVILLE 938 96.40%
WRITE-IN** 35 3.60%
Council Member (Inver Grove Heights) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL TUSCHY 319 16.87%
PAUL HARK 480 25.38%
BILL KLEIN 503 26.60%
ROSEMARY PIEKARSKI KRECH 585 30.94%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.21%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 416 43.06%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 547 56.63%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.31%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 475 49.07%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 491 50.72%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.21%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 701 99.01%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.99%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 702 99.29%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.71%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 690 99.71%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.29%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 690 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.86%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 691 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.43%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 689 98.99%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.01%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 682 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.73%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 695 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.57%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 703 99.29%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.71%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 680 99.13%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.87%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 680 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.73%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 685 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.58%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 680 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.58%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 680 99.13%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.87%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 687 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.58%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 680 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.73%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 692 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.72%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 662 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.60%