Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 36 3.24%
MIKE MCFADDEN 422 38.02%
AL FRANKEN 633 57.03%
HEATHER JOHNSON 19 1.71%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 66 6.01%
JOHN KLINE 546 49.68%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 487 44.31%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 52B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DON LEE 320 28.96%
JOE ATKINS 784 70.95%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 42 3.78%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 448 40.36%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 580 52.25%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 9 0.81%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 30 2.70%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 64 6.00%
DAN SEVERSON 416 38.99%
STEVE SIMON 549 51.45%
BOB ODDEN 38 3.56%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 57 5.31%
RANDY GILBERT 344 32.06%
REBECCA OTTO 611 56.94%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 18 1.68%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 43 4.01%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 21 1.93%
SCOTT NEWMAN 325 29.93%
LORI SWANSON 651 59.94%
ANDY DAWKINS 8 0.74%
MARY O'CONNOR 24 2.21%
DAN R. VACEK 57 5.25%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 674 75.82%
HERB KOTEK 208 23.40%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.79%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 844 97.24%
WRITE-IN** 24 2.77%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 106 12.73%
LAURA ZANMILLER 349 41.90%
BRUCE JOHNSON 244 29.29%
SCOTT A. HOLM 130 15.61%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.48%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 728 98.91%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.09%
Mayor (Inver Grove Heights)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GEORGE TOURVILLE 814 94.43%
WRITE-IN** 48 5.57%
Council Member (Inver Grove Heights) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL TUSCHY 342 19.45%
PAUL HARK 450 25.60%
BILL KLEIN 467 26.56%
ROSEMARY PIEKARSKI KRECH 490 27.87%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.51%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 457 52.77%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 406 46.88%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.35%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 492 57.28%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 364 42.37%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.35%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 685 98.85%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.15%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 686 98.85%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.15%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 676 98.83%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.17%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 677 98.83%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.17%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 676 98.83%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.17%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 675 98.68%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.32%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 666 98.81%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.19%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 675 98.97%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.03%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 687 98.57%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.43%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 665 98.81%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.19%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 667 98.67%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.33%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 667 98.81%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.19%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 663 98.66%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.34%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 669 98.82%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.18%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 670 98.82%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.18%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 667 98.67%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.33%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 676 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.02%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 642 98.77%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.23%