Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 29 2.46%
MIKE MCFADDEN 467 39.58%
AL FRANKEN 656 55.59%
HEATHER JOHNSON 27 2.29%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 87 7.42%
JOHN KLINE 593 50.55%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 492 41.94%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
State Representative District 52B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DON LEE 345 29.44%
JOE ATKINS 825 70.39%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.17%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 49 4.17%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 474 40.31%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 614 52.21%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 17 1.45%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 22 1.87%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 76 6.64%
DAN SEVERSON 466 40.70%
STEVE SIMON 574 50.13%
BOB ODDEN 28 2.45%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 59 5.13%
RANDY GILBERT 403 35.01%
REBECCA OTTO 626 54.39%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 19 1.65%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 43 3.74%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 40 3.43%
SCOTT NEWMAN 370 31.76%
LORI SWANSON 674 57.85%
ANDY DAWKINS 15 1.29%
MARY O'CONNOR 23 1.97%
DAN R. VACEK 42 3.61%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 660 73.91%
HERB KOTEK 223 24.97%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.12%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 870 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.02%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 99 12.19%
LAURA ZANMILLER 320 39.41%
BRUCE JOHNSON 243 29.93%
SCOTT A. HOLM 143 17.61%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.86%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 704 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.98%
Mayor (Inver Grove Heights)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GEORGE TOURVILLE 839 96.22%
WRITE-IN** 33 3.78%
Council Member (Inver Grove Heights) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL TUSCHY 320 18.34%
PAUL HARK 500 28.65%
BILL KLEIN 441 25.27%
ROSEMARY PIEKARSKI KRECH 469 26.88%
WRITE-IN** 15 0.86%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 418 49.12%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 428 50.29%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.59%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 430 51.25%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 404 48.15%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.60%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 623 98.73%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.27%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 625 98.89%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.11%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 616 98.88%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.12%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 610 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.97%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 610 98.87%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.13%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 613 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.97%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 603 99.01%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.99%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 620 99.20%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.80%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 630 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.63%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 614 99.19%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.81%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 612 99.35%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.65%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 614 99.19%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.81%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 610 99.19%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.81%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 608 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.98%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 610 99.19%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.81%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 610 99.19%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.81%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 618 99.20%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.80%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 584 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.02%