Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 39 2.57%
MIKE MCFADDEN 646 42.50%
AL FRANKEN 816 53.68%
HEATHER JOHNSON 19 1.25%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 76 5.05%
JOHN KLINE 779 51.80%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 648 43.09%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
State Representative District 52B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DON LEE 415 27.57%
JOE ATKINS 1,089 72.36%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 37 2.45%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 685 45.27%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 762 50.36%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 12 0.79%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 16 1.06%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 72 4.96%
DAN SEVERSON 644 44.35%
STEVE SIMON 703 48.42%
BOB ODDEN 32 2.20%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 49 3.32%
RANDY GILBERT 539 36.49%
REBECCA OTTO 835 56.53%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 21 1.42%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 32 2.17%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 29 1.96%
SCOTT NEWMAN 526 35.47%
LORI SWANSON 853 57.52%
ANDY DAWKINS 16 1.08%
MARY O'CONNOR 25 1.69%
DAN R. VACEK 34 2.29%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 825 75.34%
HERB KOTEK 264 24.11%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.55%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 1,172 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.76%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 149 14.40%
LAURA ZANMILLER 485 46.86%
BRUCE JOHNSON 240 23.19%
SCOTT A. HOLM 153 14.78%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.77%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 969 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.02%
Mayor (Inver Grove Heights)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GEORGE TOURVILLE 1,105 96.68%
WRITE-IN** 38 3.32%
Council Member (Inver Grove Heights) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL TUSCHY 429 19.03%
PAUL HARK 602 26.71%
BILL KLEIN 576 25.55%
ROSEMARY PIEKARSKI KRECH 637 28.26%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.44%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 511 45.06%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 622 54.85%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 566 50.31%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 559 49.69%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 864 99.20%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.80%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 866 99.65%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.35%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 856 99.65%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.35%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 848 99.53%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.47%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 846 99.65%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.35%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 844 99.65%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.35%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 842 99.65%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.36%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 845 99.53%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.47%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 858 99.54%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.46%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 830 99.52%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.48%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 832 99.52%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.48%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 836 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.36%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 830 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.36%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 838 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.36%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 833 99.52%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.48%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 833 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.36%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 835 99.52%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.48%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 807 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.49%