Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 29 1.96%
MIKE MCFADDEN 812 54.98%
AL FRANKEN 618 41.84%
HEATHER JOHNSON 18 1.22%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 83 5.65%
JOHN KLINE 889 60.56%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 495 33.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
State Representative District 52B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DON LEE 603 41.02%
JOE ATKINS 866 58.91%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 28 1.90%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 815 55.18%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 600 40.62%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 14 0.95%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 19 1.29%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 56 3.94%
DAN SEVERSON 797 56.01%
STEVE SIMON 540 37.95%
BOB ODDEN 29 2.04%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 40 2.78%
RANDY GILBERT 686 47.64%
REBECCA OTTO 643 44.65%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 28 1.94%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 42 2.92%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 23 1.59%
SCOTT NEWMAN 657 45.37%
LORI SWANSON 679 46.89%
ANDY DAWKINS 19 1.31%
MARY O'CONNOR 25 1.73%
DAN R. VACEK 43 2.97%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.14%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 778 75.75%
HERB KOTEK 243 23.66%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.58%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 1,018 98.07%
WRITE-IN** 20 1.93%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 101 11.09%
LAURA ZANMILLER 379 41.60%
BRUCE JOHNSON 250 27.44%
SCOTT A. HOLM 173 18.99%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.88%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 840 98.59%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.41%
Mayor (Inver Grove Heights)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GEORGE TOURVILLE 1,001 96.25%
WRITE-IN** 39 3.75%
Council Member (Inver Grove Heights) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL TUSCHY 430 20.23%
PAUL HARK 588 27.66%
BILL KLEIN 534 25.12%
ROSEMARY PIEKARSKI KRECH 557 26.20%
WRITE-IN** 17 0.80%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 533 49.67%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 537 50.05%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.28%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 528 49.91%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 526 49.72%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.38%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 781 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.76%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 778 99.36%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.64%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 764 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.78%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 758 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.79%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 755 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.79%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 749 98.94%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.06%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 747 99.07%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.93%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 755 99.34%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.66%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 787 99.62%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.38%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 745 99.47%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.53%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 744 99.20%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.80%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 743 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.54%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 737 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.54%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 742 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.54%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 740 98.93%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.07%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 740 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.54%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 737 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.94%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 719 99.17%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.83%