Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 17 1.38%
MIKE MCFADDEN 671 54.64%
AL FRANKEN 528 43.00%
HEATHER JOHNSON 11 0.90%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 60 4.90%
JOHN KLINE 755 61.68%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 408 33.33%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
State Representative District 52B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DON LEE 531 44.18%
JOE ATKINS 670 55.74%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 30 2.44%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 675 54.97%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 498 40.55%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 9 0.73%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 16 1.30%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 41 3.49%
DAN SEVERSON 664 56.56%
STEVE SIMON 445 37.90%
BOB ODDEN 23 1.96%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 39 3.29%
RANDY GILBERT 579 48.78%
REBECCA OTTO 536 45.16%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 14 1.18%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 19 1.60%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 20 1.68%
SCOTT NEWMAN 560 46.98%
LORI SWANSON 555 46.56%
ANDY DAWKINS 15 1.26%
MARY O'CONNOR 19 1.59%
DAN R. VACEK 23 1.93%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 602 77.18%
HERB KOTEK 170 21.79%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.03%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 786 98.01%
WRITE-IN** 16 2.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 73 10.43%
LAURA ZANMILLER 320 45.71%
BRUCE JOHNSON 188 26.86%
SCOTT A. HOLM 108 15.43%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.57%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 627 97.51%
WRITE-IN** 16 2.49%
Mayor (Inver Grove Heights)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GEORGE TOURVILLE 781 96.30%
WRITE-IN** 30 3.70%
Council Member (Inver Grove Heights) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL TUSCHY 269 17.90%
PAUL HARK 305 20.29%
BILL KLEIN 449 29.87%
ROSEMARY PIEKARSKI KRECH 473 31.47%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.47%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 393 45.64%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 464 53.89%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.46%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 408 47.61%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 448 52.28%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 609 98.23%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.77%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 607 98.54%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.46%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 600 98.52%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.48%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 594 98.51%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.49%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 594 98.51%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.49%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 596 98.51%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.49%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 587 98.33%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.68%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 598 98.68%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.32%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 591 98.66%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.34%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 587 98.66%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.34%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 586 98.82%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.18%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 591 98.34%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.66%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 582 98.48%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.52%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 587 98.49%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.51%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 589 98.00%
WRITE-IN** 12 2.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 586 98.49%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.51%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 592 98.34%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.66%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 580 98.81%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.19%