Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 39 3.27%
MIKE MCFADDEN 606 50.80%
AL FRANKEN 538 45.10%
HEATHER JOHNSON 10 0.84%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 52 4.39%
JOHN KLINE 749 63.26%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 383 32.35%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 54B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNY MCNAMARA 795 67.43%
DONALD SLATEN 383 32.49%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 31 2.62%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 632 53.33%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 499 42.11%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 8 0.68%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 15 1.27%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 43 3.86%
DAN SEVERSON 645 57.95%
STEVE SIMON 409 36.75%
BOB ODDEN 15 1.35%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 42 3.66%
RANDY GILBERT 521 45.46%
REBECCA OTTO 538 46.95%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 22 1.92%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 21 1.83%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.17%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 24 2.11%
SCOTT NEWMAN 521 45.74%
LORI SWANSON 552 48.46%
ANDY DAWKINS 5 0.44%
MARY O'CONNOR 18 1.58%
DAN R. VACEK 18 1.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK HENRY 186 17.40%
MIKE SLAVIK 881 82.41%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.19%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 792 83.28%
HERB KOTEK 153 16.09%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.63%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 904 99.12%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.88%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 148 19.10%
LAURA ZANMILLER 253 32.65%
BRUCE JOHNSON 207 26.71%
SCOTT A. HOLM 160 20.65%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.90%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 817 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.97%
Mayor (Hastings)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL J. HICKS 919 96.23%
WRITE-IN** 36 3.77%
Council Member at Large (Hastings) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
IAN T. MARTIN 293 17.51%
JOANNA BAYERS 293 17.51%
MARK VAUGHAN 616 36.82%
LORI BRAUCKS 462 27.62%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.54%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 376 44.44%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 468 55.32%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.24%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 377 45.04%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 457 54.60%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.36%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 678 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.59%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 671 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.59%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 669 99.26%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.74%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 665 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.60%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 664 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.60%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 662 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.75%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 659 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.60%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 661 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 674 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.44%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 655 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.61%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 658 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 721 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.55%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 657 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 661 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 681 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.58%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 659 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 667 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 633 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.63%