Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 21 1.88%
MIKE MCFADDEN 478 42.79%
AL FRANKEN 606 54.25%
HEATHER JOHNSON 10 0.90%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.18%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 56 5.06%
JOHN KLINE 594 53.71%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 453 40.96%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.27%
State Representative District 54B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNY MCNAMARA 628 56.78%
DONALD SLATEN 475 42.95%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.27%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 25 2.24%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 492 44.09%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 580 51.97%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 5 0.45%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 13 1.16%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 49 4.60%
DAN SEVERSON 485 45.50%
STEVE SIMON 516 48.41%
BOB ODDEN 14 1.31%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.19%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 48 4.41%
RANDY GILBERT 394 36.21%
REBECCA OTTO 609 55.97%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 11 1.01%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 26 2.39%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 22 2.04%
SCOTT NEWMAN 388 35.89%
LORI SWANSON 621 57.45%
ANDY DAWKINS 7 0.65%
MARY O'CONNOR 10 0.93%
DAN R. VACEK 33 3.05%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK HENRY 205 20.30%
MIKE SLAVIK 803 79.51%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.20%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 747 81.91%
HERB KOTEK 160 17.54%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.55%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 867 99.09%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.91%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 86 10.83%
LAURA ZANMILLER 318 40.05%
BRUCE JOHNSON 225 28.34%
SCOTT A. HOLM 158 19.90%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.88%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 808 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.86%
Mayor (Hastings)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL J. HICKS 866 96.65%
WRITE-IN** 30 3.35%
Council Member at Large (Hastings) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
IAN T. MARTIN 229 15.67%
JOANNA BAYERS 292 19.99%
MARK VAUGHAN 499 34.15%
LORI BRAUCKS 438 29.98%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.21%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 413 50.37%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 407 49.63%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 399 48.90%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 415 50.86%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.25%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 670 98.97%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.03%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 669 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.59%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 660 99.10%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.90%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 661 99.10%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.90%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 657 99.10%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.91%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 660 99.70%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.30%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 660 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.60%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 659 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.75%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 667 98.96%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.04%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 648 98.93%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.07%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 648 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.61%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 707 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.56%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 650 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.61%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 656 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.61%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 670 98.67%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.33%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 655 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.61%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 655 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.76%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 633 98.91%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.09%