Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 24 2.81%
MIKE MCFADDEN 385 45.08%
AL FRANKEN 427 50.00%
HEATHER JOHNSON 18 2.11%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 41 4.85%
JOHN KLINE 473 55.91%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 332 39.24%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 54B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNY MCNAMARA 517 61.33%
DONALD SLATEN 326 38.67%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 20 2.36%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 404 47.64%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 401 47.29%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 10 1.18%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 13 1.53%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 34 4.14%
DAN SEVERSON 392 47.69%
STEVE SIMON 371 45.13%
BOB ODDEN 25 3.04%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 32 3.85%
RANDY GILBERT 341 41.03%
REBECCA OTTO 415 49.94%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 23 2.77%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 20 2.41%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 22 2.65%
SCOTT NEWMAN 331 39.88%
LORI SWANSON 426 51.33%
ANDY DAWKINS 4 0.48%
MARY O'CONNOR 21 2.53%
DAN R. VACEK 26 3.13%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK HENRY 185 24.06%
MIKE SLAVIK 583 75.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 517 78.93%
HERB KOTEK 136 20.76%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.31%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 655 98.79%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.21%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 76 12.60%
LAURA ZANMILLER 236 39.14%
BRUCE JOHNSON 178 29.52%
SCOTT A. HOLM 110 18.24%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.50%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 602 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.82%
Mayor (Hastings)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL J. HICKS 648 96.86%
WRITE-IN** 21 3.14%
Council Member at Large (Hastings) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
IAN T. MARTIN 176 15.71%
JOANNA BAYERS 249 22.23%
MARK VAUGHAN 394 35.18%
LORI BRAUCKS 298 26.61%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.27%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 278 44.55%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 345 55.29%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 292 47.48%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 323 52.52%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 463 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.86%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 454 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.44%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 450 99.34%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.66%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 450 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 450 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 451 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 446 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 459 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.43%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 463 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.43%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 453 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.44%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 449 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.44%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 488 99.80%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 444 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.67%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 457 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.44%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 471 99.79%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.21%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 452 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 452 99.34%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.66%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 433 99.54%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.46%