Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 24 2.79%
MIKE MCFADDEN 334 38.88%
AL FRANKEN 472 54.95%
HEATHER JOHNSON 28 3.26%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 57 6.67%
JOHN KLINE 421 49.30%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 374 43.79%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.23%
State Representative District 54B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNY MCNAMARA 479 56.42%
DONALD SLATEN 369 43.46%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 42 4.91%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 349 40.82%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 416 48.66%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 17 1.99%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 31 3.63%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 56 6.73%
DAN SEVERSON 345 41.47%
STEVE SIMON 388 46.63%
BOB ODDEN 41 4.93%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.24%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 38 4.55%
RANDY GILBERT 292 34.97%
REBECCA OTTO 430 51.50%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 29 3.47%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 45 5.39%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 20 2.37%
SCOTT NEWMAN 295 34.99%
LORI SWANSON 446 52.91%
ANDY DAWKINS 11 1.30%
MARY O'CONNOR 25 2.97%
DAN R. VACEK 45 5.34%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK HENRY 196 26.03%
MIKE SLAVIK 550 73.04%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.93%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 538 76.42%
HERB KOTEK 158 22.44%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.14%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 633 96.20%
WRITE-IN** 25 3.80%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 103 16.07%
LAURA ZANMILLER 237 36.97%
BRUCE JOHNSON 171 26.68%
SCOTT A. HOLM 123 19.19%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.09%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 608 97.91%
WRITE-IN** 13 2.09%
Mayor (Hastings)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL J. HICKS 628 94.29%
WRITE-IN** 38 5.71%
Council Member at Large (Hastings) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
IAN T. MARTIN 151 13.83%
JOANNA BAYERS 244 22.34%
MARK VAUGHAN 343 31.41%
LORI BRAUCKS 345 31.59%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.82%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 326 50.86%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 310 48.36%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.78%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 357 56.04%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 276 43.33%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.63%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 512 97.90%
WRITE-IN** 11 2.10%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 507 98.07%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.93%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 507 98.07%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.93%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 501 98.04%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.96%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 504 98.05%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.95%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 506 98.25%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.75%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 497 98.03%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.97%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 509 97.88%
WRITE-IN** 11 2.12%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 507 98.45%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.55%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 497 98.42%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.58%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 497 98.42%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.58%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 526 98.69%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.31%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 494 98.41%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.59%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 501 98.62%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.38%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 510 98.27%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.73%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 498 98.22%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.78%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 505 98.06%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.94%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 478 98.35%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.65%