Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 14 6.14%
MIKE MCFADDEN 120 52.63%
AL FRANKEN 87 38.16%
HEATHER JOHNSON 7 3.07%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 19 8.37%
JOHN KLINE 157 69.16%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 51 22.47%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 58B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAT GAROFALO 152 68.16%
MARLA VAGTS 70 31.39%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.45%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 6 2.63%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 130 57.02%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 78 34.21%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 5 2.19%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 8 3.51%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.44%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 14 6.17%
DAN SEVERSON 135 59.47%
STEVE SIMON 71 31.28%
BOB ODDEN 5 2.20%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.88%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 10 4.46%
RANDY GILBERT 105 46.88%
REBECCA OTTO 92 41.07%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 2 0.89%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 14 6.25%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.45%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 7 3.11%
SCOTT NEWMAN 107 47.56%
LORI SWANSON 92 40.89%
ANDY DAWKINS 2 0.89%
MARY O'CONNOR 3 1.33%
DAN R. VACEK 13 5.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.44%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK HENRY 73 35.61%
MIKE SLAVIK 131 63.90%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.49%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 150 75.76%
HERB KOTEK 41 20.71%
WRITE-IN** 7 3.54%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 186 98.41%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.59%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 27 14.84%
LAURA ZANMILLER 47 25.82%
BRUCE JOHNSON 55 30.22%
SCOTT A. HOLM 50 27.47%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.65%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 174 97.75%
WRITE-IN** 4 2.25%
Council Member (Hampton) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KRISTINA L. WALTMAN 58 14.50%
RONALD W. ENDRES 56 14.00%
JERRY L HUDDLESTON 75 18.75%
JENNIFER BUDROW 62 15.50%
DAVID LUHRING 85 21.25%
ELIZABETH (BUFFY) KUNZ 58 14.50%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.50%
School Board Member (ISD #195) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CORY LORENZEN 0 0.00%
JAY OTTE 0 0.00%
GARLAN DUBBELS 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 108 58.38%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 76 41.08%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.54%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 101 53.72%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 86 45.74%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.53%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 159 98.76%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.24%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 158 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.63%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 159 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.63%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 158 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.63%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 157 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.63%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 156 99.36%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.64%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 155 99.36%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.64%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 157 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.63%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 155 98.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.27%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 156 99.36%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.64%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 155 99.36%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.64%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 160 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.62%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 155 99.36%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.64%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 157 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.63%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 157 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.63%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 153 99.35%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.65%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 157 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.63%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 153 99.35%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.65%