Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 25 2.30%
MIKE MCFADDEN 604 55.67%
AL FRANKEN 439 40.46%
HEATHER JOHNSON 17 1.57%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 46 4.26%
JOHN KLINE 710 65.68%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 324 29.97%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
State Representative District 58B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAT GAROFALO 694 65.47%
MARLA VAGTS 365 34.43%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 31 2.86%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 615 56.68%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 413 38.06%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 11 1.01%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 15 1.38%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 49 4.68%
DAN SEVERSON 601 57.35%
STEVE SIMON 374 35.69%
BOB ODDEN 24 2.29%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 43 4.06%
RANDY GILBERT 538 50.85%
REBECCA OTTO 433 40.93%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 23 2.17%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 21 1.98%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 23 2.18%
SCOTT NEWMAN 529 50.05%
LORI SWANSON 452 42.76%
ANDY DAWKINS 3 0.28%
MARY O'CONNOR 18 1.70%
DAN R. VACEK 31 2.93%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK HENRY 311 38.49%
MIKE SLAVIK 495 61.26%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.25%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 615 77.07%
HERB KOTEK 177 22.18%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.75%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 762 99.09%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.91%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 55 7.78%
LAURA ZANMILLER 266 37.62%
BRUCE JOHNSON 215 30.41%
SCOTT A. HOLM 168 23.76%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.42%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 678 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.44%
Council Member (Farmington) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JASON BARTHOLOMAY 582 40.93%
DAVID J. MCMILLEN 272 19.13%
TIM PITCHER 561 39.45%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.49%
School Board Member (ISD #192) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MELISSA SAUSER 558 27.39%
TERA LEE 530 26.02%
STEVE CORRARO 502 24.64%
BRIAN TREAKLE 435 21.35%
WRITE-IN** 12 0.59%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 379 48.65%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 396 50.83%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.51%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 392 51.78%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 362 47.82%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.40%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 576 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.86%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 569 99.65%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.35%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 564 99.65%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.35%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 559 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.36%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 556 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.36%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 554 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.36%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 553 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.36%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 558 99.47%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.53%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 548 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.54%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 552 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.36%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 547 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.36%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 551 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.54%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 546 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.37%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 553 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.36%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 551 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.72%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 545 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.37%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 552 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.36%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 531 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.56%