Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 37 3.35%
MIKE MCFADDEN 545 49.37%
AL FRANKEN 494 44.75%
HEATHER JOHNSON 25 2.26%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.27%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 80 7.31%
JOHN KLINE 637 58.17%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 377 34.43%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
State Representative District 58B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAT GAROFALO 654 60.84%
MARLA VAGTS 417 38.79%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.37%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 47 4.26%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 568 51.45%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 446 40.40%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 23 2.08%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 19 1.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 57 5.34%
DAN SEVERSON 554 51.92%
STEVE SIMON 415 38.89%
BOB ODDEN 40 3.75%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 62 5.79%
RANDY GILBERT 484 45.19%
REBECCA OTTO 458 42.76%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 27 2.52%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 39 3.64%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 33 3.06%
SCOTT NEWMAN 478 44.30%
LORI SWANSON 491 45.51%
ANDY DAWKINS 5 0.46%
MARY O'CONNOR 30 2.78%
DAN R. VACEK 41 3.80%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK HENRY 422 46.89%
MIKE SLAVIK 474 52.67%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.44%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 621 72.55%
HERB KOTEK 227 26.52%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.93%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 832 98.35%
WRITE-IN** 14 1.65%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 91 11.40%
LAURA ZANMILLER 284 35.59%
BRUCE JOHNSON 201 25.19%
SCOTT A. HOLM 217 27.19%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.63%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 760 98.83%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.17%
Council Member (Farmington) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JASON BARTHOLOMAY 542 37.30%
DAVID J. MCMILLEN 369 25.40%
TIM PITCHER 527 36.27%
WRITE-IN** 15 1.03%
School Board Member (ISD #192) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MELISSA SAUSER 597 28.28%
TERA LEE 556 26.34%
STEVE CORRARO 499 23.64%
BRIAN TREAKLE 442 20.94%
WRITE-IN** 17 0.81%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 470 55.56%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 374 44.21%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.24%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 476 56.33%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 368 43.55%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 687 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.72%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 684 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.73%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 668 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.60%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 665 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.75%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 665 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.60%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 669 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.59%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 664 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.60%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 675 99.12%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.88%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 668 99.26%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.74%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 662 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.75%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 661 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.60%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 664 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.75%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 661 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.75%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 662 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.60%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 660 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.60%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 657 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.76%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 664 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.60%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 652 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.61%