Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 22 3.70%
MIKE MCFADDEN 253 42.52%
AL FRANKEN 309 51.93%
HEATHER JOHNSON 11 1.85%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 38 6.46%
JOHN KLINE 329 55.95%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 221 37.59%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 58B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAT GAROFALO 341 58.29%
MARLA VAGTS 244 41.71%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 18 3.05%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 266 45.01%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 289 48.90%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 9 1.52%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 9 1.52%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 34 5.89%
DAN SEVERSON 267 46.27%
STEVE SIMON 262 45.41%
BOB ODDEN 14 2.43%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 30 5.22%
RANDY GILBERT 221 38.43%
REBECCA OTTO 297 51.65%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 15 2.61%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 12 2.09%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 15 2.58%
SCOTT NEWMAN 219 37.69%
LORI SWANSON 304 52.32%
ANDY DAWKINS 6 1.03%
MARY O'CONNOR 15 2.58%
DAN R. VACEK 22 3.79%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK HENRY 251 49.31%
MIKE SLAVIK 257 50.49%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 327 70.93%
HERB KOTEK 133 28.85%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 448 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.67%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 67 15.26%
LAURA ZANMILLER 161 36.67%
BRUCE JOHNSON 100 22.78%
SCOTT A. HOLM 108 24.60%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.68%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 396 99.50%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.50%
Council Member (Farmington) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JASON BARTHOLOMAY 275 34.99%
DAVID J. MCMILLEN 198 25.19%
TIM PITCHER 307 39.06%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.76%
School Board Member (ISD #192) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MELISSA SAUSER 335 28.41%
TERA LEE 336 28.50%
STEVE CORRARO 229 19.42%
BRIAN TREAKLE 266 22.56%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.10%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 228 48.72%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 240 51.28%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 231 50.55%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 225 49.23%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 371 99.20%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.80%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 370 99.20%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.80%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 364 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.82%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 363 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.55%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 362 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.55%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 358 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.56%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 356 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.56%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 357 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.56%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 353 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.56%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 351 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.57%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 351 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.57%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 353 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.56%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 350 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.57%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 355 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.84%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 353 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.56%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 353 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.56%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 355 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.84%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 343 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.58%