Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 13 2.01%
MIKE MCFADDEN 400 61.82%
AL FRANKEN 227 35.09%
HEATHER JOHNSON 7 1.08%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 35 5.42%
JOHN KLINE 458 70.90%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 153 23.68%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 58B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAT GAROFALO 448 71.11%
MARLA VAGTS 181 28.73%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 22 3.38%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 422 64.92%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 199 30.62%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 2 0.31%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 5 0.77%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 30 4.84%
DAN SEVERSON 395 63.71%
STEVE SIMON 188 30.32%
BOB ODDEN 7 1.13%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 19 3.00%
RANDY GILBERT 357 56.40%
REBECCA OTTO 234 36.97%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 8 1.26%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 15 2.37%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 9 1.42%
SCOTT NEWMAN 354 55.84%
LORI SWANSON 241 38.01%
ANDY DAWKINS 6 0.95%
MARY O'CONNOR 7 1.10%
DAN R. VACEK 16 2.52%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK HENRY 296 56.49%
MIKE SLAVIK 224 42.75%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.76%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 355 74.42%
HERB KOTEK 120 25.16%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.42%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 449 97.82%
WRITE-IN** 10 2.18%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 60 13.57%
LAURA ZANMILLER 131 29.64%
BRUCE JOHNSON 150 33.94%
SCOTT A. HOLM 98 22.17%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.68%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 388 98.73%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.27%
School Board Member (ISD #192) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MELISSA SAUSER 87 27.62%
TERA LEE 73 23.17%
STEVE CORRARO 78 24.76%
BRIAN TREAKLE 76 24.13%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.32%
School Board Member (ISD #194) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHY LEWIS 152 19.34%
JIM SKELLY 148 18.83%
MICHELLE VOLK 154 19.59%
JACKIE L. CRAIG 96 12.21%
MARK PRIORE 116 14.76%
RANDY PRONSCHINSKE 120 15.27%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #659) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF QUINNELL 37 35.24%
JULIE PRITCHARD 31 29.52%
MARGARET COLANGELO 20 19.05%
FRITZ BOGOTT 16 15.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.95%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 277 55.29%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 223 44.51%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 234 46.80%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 264 52.80%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.40%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 398 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.75%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 394 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.76%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 391 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.76%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 390 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.76%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 390 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.76%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 389 99.23%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.77%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 390 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.76%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 385 98.97%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.03%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 386 99.23%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.77%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 387 99.23%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.77%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 384 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.78%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 383 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.78%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 384 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.78%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 384 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.78%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 381 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.78%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 384 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.78%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 383 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.78%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 372 99.20%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.80%