Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 21 2.30%
MIKE MCFADDEN 518 56.61%
AL FRANKEN 356 38.91%
HEATHER JOHNSON 20 2.19%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 53 5.86%
JOHN KLINE 598 66.08%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 253 27.96%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
State Representative District 58B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAT GAROFALO 601 67.38%
MARLA VAGTS 289 32.40%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.22%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 33 3.61%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 524 57.27%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 340 37.16%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 8 0.87%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 9 0.98%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 41 4.68%
DAN SEVERSON 527 60.16%
STEVE SIMON 289 32.99%
BOB ODDEN 19 2.17%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 39 4.42%
RANDY GILBERT 464 52.61%
REBECCA OTTO 350 39.68%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 13 1.47%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 16 1.81%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 16 1.79%
SCOTT NEWMAN 463 51.91%
LORI SWANSON 385 43.16%
ANDY DAWKINS 3 0.34%
MARY O'CONNOR 11 1.23%
DAN R. VACEK 14 1.57%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK HENRY 346 48.39%
MIKE SLAVIK 368 51.47%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.14%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 519 77.35%
HERB KOTEK 149 22.21%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 646 98.93%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.07%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 102 16.29%
LAURA ZANMILLER 232 37.06%
BRUCE JOHNSON 140 22.36%
SCOTT A. HOLM 150 23.96%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.32%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 556 98.93%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.07%
School Board Member (ISD #192) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MELISSA SAUSER 471 27.62%
TERA LEE 452 26.51%
STEVE CORRARO 401 23.52%
BRIAN TREAKLE 372 21.82%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.53%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 342 52.37%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 311 47.63%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 350 53.44%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 304 46.41%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 529 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.75%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 520 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.95%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 518 98.86%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.15%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 515 98.85%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.15%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 515 99.23%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.77%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 515 99.23%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.77%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 516 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.96%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 508 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.97%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 503 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.98%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 501 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.79%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 501 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.79%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 504 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.79%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 500 99.01%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.99%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 505 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.79%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 502 99.01%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.99%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 497 98.81%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.19%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 505 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.98%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 491 99.19%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.81%