Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 21 1.38%
MIKE MCFADDEN 643 42.30%
AL FRANKEN 841 55.33%
HEATHER JOHNSON 13 0.86%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.13%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 73 4.81%
JOHN KLINE 742 48.91%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 702 46.28%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 51A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANDREA TODD-HARLIN 689 46.06%
SANDRA MASIN 805 53.81%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.13%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 35 2.30%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 658 43.29%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 801 52.70%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 9 0.59%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 17 1.12%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 50 3.38%
DAN SEVERSON 648 43.84%
STEVE SIMON 764 51.69%
BOB ODDEN 16 1.08%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 51 3.44%
RANDY GILBERT 550 37.06%
REBECCA OTTO 835 56.27%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 12 0.81%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 35 2.36%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 31 2.08%
SCOTT NEWMAN 539 36.10%
LORI SWANSON 857 57.40%
ANDY DAWKINS 17 1.14%
MARY O'CONNOR 8 0.54%
DAN R. VACEK 41 2.75%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 716 72.18%
HERB KOTEK 269 27.12%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.71%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 1,042 98.30%
WRITE-IN** 18 1.70%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 135 14.41%
LAURA ZANMILLER 402 42.90%
BRUCE JOHNSON 220 23.48%
SCOTT A. HOLM 175 18.68%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.53%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 892 99.11%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.89%
Mayor (Eagan)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE MAGUIRE 1,073 98.62%
WRITE-IN** 15 1.38%
Council Member (Eagan) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GALE ANDERSON 515 26.73%
DAVE MEYER 308 15.98%
PAUL BAKKEN 627 32.54%
GARY HANSEN 468 24.29%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.47%
School Board Member (ISD #191) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HAROLD S SANDAHL IV 141 10.28%
ROBERT VANDENBOOM 218 15.89%
JIM SCHMID 255 18.59%
DUSTIN CESAREK 138 10.06%
ABIGAIL ALT 283 20.63%
BRADLEY WOLFE 146 10.64%
DAN LUTH 179 13.05%
WRITE-IN** 12 0.87%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 443 40.64%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 643 58.99%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.37%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 491 45.25%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 591 54.47%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.28%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 858 99.08%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.92%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 848 98.95%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.05%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 845 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.59%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 835 99.29%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.71%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 837 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.59%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 834 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.60%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 835 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.60%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 841 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.59%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 826 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.72%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 834 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.60%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 832 99.17%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.83%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 826 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.60%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 824 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.60%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 833 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.36%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 834 99.17%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.83%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 823 99.52%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.48%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 839 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.59%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 798 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.37%