Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 24 1.41%
MIKE MCFADDEN 755 44.31%
AL FRANKEN 896 52.58%
HEATHER JOHNSON 28 1.64%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.06%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 71 4.21%
JOHN KLINE 872 51.66%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 744 44.08%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.06%
State Representative District 51A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANDREA TODD-HARLIN 830 49.82%
SANDRA MASIN 831 49.88%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.30%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 40 2.35%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 778 45.79%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 847 49.85%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 18 1.06%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 16 0.94%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 65 3.97%
DAN SEVERSON 761 46.46%
STEVE SIMON 780 47.62%
BOB ODDEN 32 1.95%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 48 2.93%
RANDY GILBERT 675 41.16%
REBECCA OTTO 860 52.44%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 28 1.71%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 27 1.65%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.12%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 25 1.51%
SCOTT NEWMAN 659 39.87%
LORI SWANSON 884 53.48%
ANDY DAWKINS 21 1.27%
MARY O'CONNOR 29 1.75%
DAN R. VACEK 34 2.06%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.06%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 891 76.28%
HERB KOTEK 267 22.86%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.86%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 1,155 98.55%
WRITE-IN** 17 1.45%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 94 9.29%
LAURA ZANMILLER 469 46.34%
BRUCE JOHNSON 227 22.43%
SCOTT A. HOLM 211 20.85%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.09%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 940 98.53%
WRITE-IN** 14 1.47%
Mayor (Eagan)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE MAGUIRE 1,180 97.93%
WRITE-IN** 25 2.07%
Council Member (Eagan) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GALE ANDERSON 629 28.59%
DAVE MEYER 353 16.05%
PAUL BAKKEN 676 30.73%
GARY HANSEN 523 23.77%
WRITE-IN** 19 0.86%
School Board Member (ISD #191) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HAROLD S SANDAHL IV 113 8.27%
ROBERT VANDENBOOM 188 13.76%
JIM SCHMID 242 17.72%
DUSTIN CESAREK 157 11.49%
ABIGAIL ALT 319 23.35%
BRADLEY WOLFE 154 11.27%
DAN LUTH 182 13.32%
WRITE-IN** 11 0.81%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 512 56.51%
NO 394 43.49%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 522 58.32%
NO 373 41.68%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 3 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 339 37.75%
NO 559 62.25%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 482 39.70%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 726 59.80%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.49%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 568 47.06%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 635 52.61%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.33%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 903 98.58%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.42%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 904 98.80%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.20%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 892 98.56%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.44%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 893 98.78%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.22%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 893 98.78%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.22%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 894 98.89%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.11%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 885 98.77%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.23%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 895 99.00%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 894 98.68%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.32%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 886 98.99%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.01%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 880 98.88%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.12%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 889 99.00%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 877 99.10%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.90%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 884 98.99%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.01%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 886 98.88%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.12%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 875 98.76%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.24%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 890 99.00%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 870 98.86%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.14%