Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 33 2.37%
MIKE MCFADDEN 549 39.44%
AL FRANKEN 788 56.61%
HEATHER JOHNSON 22 1.58%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 80 5.80%
JOHN KLINE 653 47.32%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 646 46.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
State Representative District 51A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANDREA TODD-HARLIN 584 43.20%
SANDRA MASIN 766 56.66%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.15%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 43 3.10%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 553 39.87%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 759 54.72%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 13 0.94%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 18 1.30%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 62 4.63%
DAN SEVERSON 543 40.58%
STEVE SIMON 701 52.39%
BOB ODDEN 32 2.39%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 47 3.47%
RANDY GILBERT 481 35.47%
REBECCA OTTO 766 56.49%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 29 2.14%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 33 2.43%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 29 2.14%
SCOTT NEWMAN 484 35.72%
LORI SWANSON 773 57.05%
ANDY DAWKINS 17 1.25%
MARY O'CONNOR 20 1.48%
DAN R. VACEK 32 2.36%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 663 69.28%
HERB KOTEK 286 29.89%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.84%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 966 98.37%
WRITE-IN** 16 1.63%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 118 12.94%
LAURA ZANMILLER 419 45.94%
BRUCE JOHNSON 217 23.79%
SCOTT A. HOLM 148 16.23%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.10%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 857 98.96%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.04%
Mayor (Eagan)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE MAGUIRE 978 97.70%
WRITE-IN** 23 2.30%
Council Member (Eagan) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GALE ANDERSON 479 26.82%
DAVE MEYER 304 17.02%
PAUL BAKKEN 552 30.91%
GARY HANSEN 441 24.69%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.56%
School Board Member (ISD #191) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HAROLD S SANDAHL IV 159 8.78%
ROBERT VANDENBOOM 288 15.90%
JIM SCHMID 303 16.73%
DUSTIN CESAREK 184 10.16%
ABIGAIL ALT 366 20.21%
BRADLEY WOLFE 234 12.92%
DAN LUTH 261 14.41%
WRITE-IN** 16 0.88%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 2 100.00%
NO 0 0.00%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 2 100.00%
NO 0 0.00%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 3 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 1 50.00%
NO 1 50.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 427 44.48%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 529 55.10%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.42%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 487 51.16%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 459 48.21%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.63%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 748 99.07%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.93%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 745 99.20%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.80%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 738 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.67%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 731 99.19%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.81%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 734 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.68%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 731 98.65%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.35%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 726 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.96%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 737 98.66%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.34%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 726 98.64%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.36%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 721 98.77%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.23%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 724 98.77%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.23%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 723 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.82%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 718 98.90%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.10%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 726 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.82%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 723 98.50%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.50%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 721 98.90%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.10%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 728 98.51%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.49%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 710 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.98%