Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 20 1.54%
MIKE MCFADDEN 580 44.79%
AL FRANKEN 675 52.12%
HEATHER JOHNSON 20 1.54%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 56 4.36%
JOHN KLINE 663 51.64%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 565 44.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 51B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEN WILSON 587 46.15%
LAURIE HALVERSON 684 53.77%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 32 2.47%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 578 44.60%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 656 50.62%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 19 1.47%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 11 0.85%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 43 3.44%
DAN SEVERSON 569 45.48%
STEVE SIMON 605 48.36%
BOB ODDEN 34 2.72%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 42 3.34%
RANDY GILBERT 500 39.71%
REBECCA OTTO 667 52.98%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 25 1.99%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 25 1.99%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 19 1.50%
SCOTT NEWMAN 492 38.95%
LORI SWANSON 696 55.11%
ANDY DAWKINS 10 0.79%
MARY O'CONNOR 24 1.90%
DAN R. VACEK 22 1.74%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 643 75.83%
HERB KOTEK 203 23.94%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.24%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 893 98.78%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.22%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 82 10.90%
LAURA ZANMILLER 356 47.34%
BRUCE JOHNSON 174 23.14%
SCOTT A. HOLM 132 17.55%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.06%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 716 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.97%
Mayor (Eagan)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE MAGUIRE 937 97.91%
WRITE-IN** 20 2.09%
Council Member (Eagan) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GALE ANDERSON 443 25.13%
DAVE MEYER 297 16.85%
PAUL BAKKEN 570 32.33%
GARY HANSEN 446 25.30%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.40%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 168 63.16%
NO 98 36.84%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 156 59.77%
NO 105 40.23%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 3 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 98 38.13%
NO 159 61.87%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 328 36.08%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 580 63.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 403 43.76%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 516 56.03%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.22%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 696 99.29%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.71%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 694 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.57%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 683 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.44%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 682 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.73%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 684 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.44%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 681 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.44%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 675 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.59%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 678 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.44%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 681 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.58%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 668 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 668 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 671 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 662 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 671 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 678 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.59%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 668 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 672 99.12%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.89%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 649 99.08%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.92%