Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 20 2.09%
MIKE MCFADDEN 452 47.33%
AL FRANKEN 472 49.42%
HEATHER JOHNSON 10 1.05%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 42 4.42%
JOHN KLINE 539 56.74%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 367 38.63%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.21%
State Representative District 56A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DREW CHRISTENSEN 476 52.08%
DAN KIMMEL 436 47.70%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.22%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 29 3.06%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 454 47.84%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 446 47.00%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 4 0.42%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 16 1.69%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 40 4.36%
DAN SEVERSON 471 51.31%
STEVE SIMON 389 42.37%
BOB ODDEN 18 1.96%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 29 3.13%
RANDY GILBERT 395 42.61%
REBECCA OTTO 462 49.84%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 13 1.40%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 28 3.02%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 21 2.25%
SCOTT NEWMAN 374 40.00%
LORI SWANSON 479 51.23%
ANDY DAWKINS 7 0.75%
MARY O'CONNOR 20 2.14%
DAN R. VACEK 34 3.64%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 488 73.72%
HERB KOTEK 169 25.53%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.76%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 656 98.80%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.20%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 51 8.23%
LAURA ZANMILLER 220 35.48%
BRUCE JOHNSON 232 37.42%
SCOTT A. HOLM 111 17.90%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.97%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 571 98.62%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.38%
Council Member (Burnsville) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAKE NELSON 174 12.97%
WILLIAM (BILL) J. COUGHLIN 409 30.48%
CARA SCHULZ 321 23.92%
DAN KEALEY 434 32.34%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.30%
School Board Member (ISD #191) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HAROLD S SANDAHL IV 183 8.84%
ROBERT VANDENBOOM 332 16.03%
JIM SCHMID 344 16.61%
DUSTIN CESAREK 222 10.72%
ABIGAIL ALT 429 20.71%
BRADLEY WOLFE 213 10.28%
DAN LUTH 341 16.47%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.34%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 305 44.33%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 381 55.38%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.29%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 331 47.56%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 364 52.30%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.14%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 525 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.57%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 517 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.58%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 507 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.59%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 503 99.60%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.40%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 505 99.61%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.39%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 506 99.61%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.39%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 501 99.60%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.40%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 504 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.59%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 501 99.60%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.40%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 500 99.60%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.40%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 495 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.60%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 497 99.60%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.40%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 495 99.60%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.40%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 501 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.60%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 501 99.60%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.40%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 496 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.60%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 505 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.59%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 484 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.82%