Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 26 2.01%
MIKE MCFADDEN 626 48.34%
AL FRANKEN 625 48.26%
HEATHER JOHNSON 18 1.39%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 62 4.80%
JOHN KLINE 737 57.09%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 492 38.11%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 56B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROZ PETERSON 694 54.22%
WILL MORGAN 585 45.70%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 27 2.09%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 630 48.84%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 601 46.59%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 15 1.16%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 17 1.32%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 57 4.56%
DAN SEVERSON 641 51.32%
STEVE SIMON 525 42.03%
BOB ODDEN 25 2.00%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 49 3.91%
RANDY GILBERT 559 44.61%
REBECCA OTTO 590 47.09%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 21 1.68%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 34 2.71%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 21 1.66%
SCOTT NEWMAN 556 44.06%
LORI SWANSON 620 49.13%
ANDY DAWKINS 12 0.95%
MARY O'CONNOR 14 1.11%
DAN R. VACEK 38 3.01%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 602 70.08%
HERB KOTEK 252 29.34%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.58%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 869 98.53%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.47%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 65 8.13%
LAURA ZANMILLER 276 34.50%
BRUCE JOHNSON 326 40.75%
SCOTT A. HOLM 125 15.63%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 727 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.82%
Council Member (Burnsville) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAKE NELSON 232 15.37%
WILLIAM (BILL) J. COUGHLIN 409 27.10%
CARA SCHULZ 461 30.55%
DAN KEALEY 398 26.38%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.60%
School Board Member (ISD #191) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HAROLD S SANDAHL IV 33 7.02%
ROBERT VANDENBOOM 56 11.91%
JIM SCHMID 75 15.96%
DUSTIN CESAREK 48 10.21%
ABIGAIL ALT 115 24.47%
BRADLEY WOLFE 54 11.49%
DAN LUTH 86 18.30%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.64%
School Board Member (ISD #194) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHY LEWIS 356 20.44%
JIM SKELLY 249 14.29%
MICHELLE VOLK 384 22.04%
JACKIE L. CRAIG 277 15.90%
MARK PRIORE 249 14.29%
RANDY PRONSCHINSKE 221 12.69%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.34%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 420 47.14%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 470 52.75%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 429 49.03%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 446 50.97%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 670 99.26%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.74%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 665 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.60%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 652 99.54%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.46%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 651 99.54%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.46%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 649 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.61%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 649 99.08%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.92%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 641 99.23%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.77%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 649 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.61%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 645 99.54%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.46%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 642 99.53%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.47%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 645 99.69%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.31%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 647 99.23%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.77%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 644 99.23%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.77%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 641 99.69%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.31%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 648 99.54%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.46%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 636 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.78%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 651 99.54%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.46%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 629 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.79%