Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 18 1.09%
MIKE MCFADDEN 811 49.06%
AL FRANKEN 799 48.34%
HEATHER JOHNSON 25 1.51%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 61 3.71%
JOHN KLINE 940 57.14%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 642 39.03%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.12%
State Representative District 56B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROZ PETERSON 875 53.71%
WILL MORGAN 753 46.22%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.06%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 37 2.25%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 831 50.49%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 742 45.08%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 19 1.15%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 17 1.03%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 57 3.58%
DAN SEVERSON 821 51.51%
STEVE SIMON 681 42.72%
BOB ODDEN 35 2.20%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 46 2.87%
RANDY GILBERT 727 45.30%
REBECCA OTTO 769 47.91%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 28 1.74%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 35 2.18%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 23 1.43%
SCOTT NEWMAN 693 42.99%
LORI SWANSON 811 50.31%
ANDY DAWKINS 15 0.93%
MARY O'CONNOR 24 1.49%
DAN R. VACEK 45 2.79%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.06%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 822 73.79%
HERB KOTEK 281 25.22%
WRITE-IN** 11 0.99%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 1,172 98.32%
WRITE-IN** 20 1.68%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 82 7.88%
LAURA ZANMILLER 410 39.39%
BRUCE JOHNSON 353 33.91%
SCOTT A. HOLM 187 17.96%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.86%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 988 98.70%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.30%
Council Member (Burnsville) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAKE NELSON 259 12.53%
WILLIAM (BILL) J. COUGHLIN 572 27.67%
CARA SCHULZ 540 26.12%
DAN KEALEY 685 33.14%
WRITE-IN** 11 0.53%
School Board Member (ISD #194) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHY LEWIS 124 18.32%
JIM SKELLY 104 15.36%
MICHELLE VOLK 146 21.57%
JACKIE L. CRAIG 126 18.61%
MARK PRIORE 93 13.74%
RANDY PRONSCHINSKE 81 11.96%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.44%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 521 41.98%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 717 57.78%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.24%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 583 46.49%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 668 53.27%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.24%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 960 98.56%
WRITE-IN** 14 1.44%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 952 98.76%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.24%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 940 98.84%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.16%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 938 98.84%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.16%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 940 98.84%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.16%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 939 98.84%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.16%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 929 98.83%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.17%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 942 98.64%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.36%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 935 98.63%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.37%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 925 98.72%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.28%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 927 98.83%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.17%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 939 98.63%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.37%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 927 98.62%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.38%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 937 98.74%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.26%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 935 98.63%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.37%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 928 98.72%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.28%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 939 98.74%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.26%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 901 98.69%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.31%