Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 19 1.47%
MIKE MCFADDEN 563 43.61%
AL FRANKEN 691 53.52%
HEATHER JOHNSON 17 1.32%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 47 3.67%
JOHN KLINE 682 53.20%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 553 43.14%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 56B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROZ PETERSON 610 48.22%
WILL MORGAN 653 51.62%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.16%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 27 2.09%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 566 43.84%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 672 52.05%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 7 0.54%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 19 1.47%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 42 3.36%
DAN SEVERSON 585 46.84%
STEVE SIMON 594 47.56%
BOB ODDEN 28 2.24%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 38 3.03%
RANDY GILBERT 490 39.04%
REBECCA OTTO 677 53.94%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 18 1.43%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 32 2.55%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 19 1.51%
SCOTT NEWMAN 476 37.81%
LORI SWANSON 699 55.52%
ANDY DAWKINS 14 1.11%
MARY O'CONNOR 18 1.43%
DAN R. VACEK 33 2.62%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 653 72.31%
HERB KOTEK 247 27.35%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.33%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 914 98.70%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.30%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 86 10.32%
LAURA ZANMILLER 352 42.26%
BRUCE JOHNSON 255 30.61%
SCOTT A. HOLM 136 16.33%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.48%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 774 99.10%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.90%
Council Member (Burnsville) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAKE NELSON 214 13.35%
WILLIAM (BILL) J. COUGHLIN 447 27.89%
CARA SCHULZ 415 25.89%
DAN KEALEY 519 32.38%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.50%
School Board Member (ISD #191) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HAROLD S SANDAHL IV 0 0.00%
ROBERT VANDENBOOM 2 18.18%
JIM SCHMID 3 27.27%
DUSTIN CESAREK 1 9.09%
ABIGAIL ALT 2 18.18%
BRADLEY WOLFE 1 9.09%
DAN LUTH 2 18.18%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 387 40.52%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 566 59.27%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.21%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 444 46.84%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 501 52.85%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.32%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 721 98.90%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.10%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 716 99.17%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.83%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 711 99.30%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.70%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 716 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.69%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 707 99.30%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.70%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 707 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.84%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 697 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.43%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 710 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.84%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 695 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.86%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 697 99.01%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.99%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 696 99.29%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.71%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 696 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.57%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 690 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.72%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 693 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.43%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 695 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.57%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 684 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.58%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 700 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.43%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 663 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%