Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 12 1.28%
MIKE MCFADDEN 451 48.24%
AL FRANKEN 464 49.63%
HEATHER JOHNSON 8 0.86%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 27 2.93%
JOHN KLINE 503 54.67%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 390 42.39%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 56B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROZ PETERSON 474 51.92%
WILL MORGAN 439 48.08%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 15 1.61%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 461 49.36%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 443 47.43%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 4 0.43%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 11 1.18%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 31 3.44%
DAN SEVERSON 458 50.89%
STEVE SIMON 399 44.33%
BOB ODDEN 12 1.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 25 2.76%
RANDY GILBERT 412 45.52%
REBECCA OTTO 435 48.07%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 12 1.33%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 21 2.32%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 9 0.99%
SCOTT NEWMAN 402 44.18%
LORI SWANSON 461 50.66%
ANDY DAWKINS 7 0.77%
MARY O'CONNOR 10 1.10%
DAN R. VACEK 21 2.31%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 445 70.08%
HERB KOTEK 185 29.13%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.79%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 650 99.09%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.91%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 68 11.70%
LAURA ZANMILLER 220 37.87%
BRUCE JOHNSON 196 33.73%
SCOTT A. HOLM 91 15.66%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.03%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 576 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.86%
Council Member (Burnsville) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAKE NELSON 162 13.97%
WILLIAM (BILL) J. COUGHLIN 346 29.83%
CARA SCHULZ 288 24.83%
DAN KEALEY 355 30.60%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.78%
School Board Member (ISD #191) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HAROLD S SANDAHL IV 54 8.41%
ROBERT VANDENBOOM 88 13.71%
JIM SCHMID 111 17.29%
DUSTIN CESAREK 81 12.62%
ABIGAIL ALT 126 19.63%
BRADLEY WOLFE 84 13.08%
DAN LUTH 87 13.55%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.71%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 320 46.31%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 369 53.40%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.29%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 335 47.99%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 360 51.58%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.43%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 540 98.72%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.28%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 543 99.09%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.91%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 531 98.88%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.12%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 535 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.56%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 534 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.56%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 537 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.37%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 535 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.37%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 543 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.37%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 539 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.37%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 536 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.37%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 533 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.37%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 535 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.37%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 530 99.62%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.38%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 533 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.56%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 532 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.75%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 527 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.57%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 536 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.56%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 519 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.57%