Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 18 1.45%
MIKE MCFADDEN 596 48.03%
AL FRANKEN 607 48.91%
HEATHER JOHNSON 19 1.53%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 72 5.85%
JOHN KLINE 690 56.05%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 467 37.94%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.16%
State Representative District 56B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROZ PETERSON 663 54.30%
WILL MORGAN 553 45.29%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.41%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 32 2.59%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 613 49.68%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 558 45.22%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 9 0.73%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 22 1.78%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 65 5.45%
DAN SEVERSON 612 51.30%
STEVE SIMON 498 41.74%
BOB ODDEN 17 1.43%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 50 4.15%
RANDY GILBERT 527 43.77%
REBECCA OTTO 560 46.51%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 23 1.91%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 43 3.57%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 29 2.38%
SCOTT NEWMAN 524 43.02%
LORI SWANSON 590 48.44%
ANDY DAWKINS 18 1.48%
MARY O'CONNOR 13 1.07%
DAN R. VACEK 44 3.61%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 598 70.35%
HERB KOTEK 245 28.82%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.82%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 834 98.23%
WRITE-IN** 15 1.77%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 63 7.99%
LAURA ZANMILLER 305 38.71%
BRUCE JOHNSON 286 36.29%
SCOTT A. HOLM 128 16.24%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.76%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 722 98.90%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.10%
Council Member (Burnsville) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAKE NELSON 225 15.07%
WILLIAM (BILL) J. COUGHLIN 387 25.92%
CARA SCHULZ 434 29.07%
DAN KEALEY 440 29.47%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.47%
School Board Member (ISD #191) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HAROLD S SANDAHL IV 124 7.65%
ROBERT VANDENBOOM 251 15.49%
JIM SCHMID 289 17.84%
DUSTIN CESAREK 167 10.31%
ABIGAIL ALT 341 21.05%
BRADLEY WOLFE 179 11.05%
DAN LUTH 257 15.86%
WRITE-IN** 12 0.74%
School Board Member (ISD #194) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHY LEWIS 165 20.73%
JIM SKELLY 135 16.96%
MICHELLE VOLK 178 22.36%
JACKIE L. CRAIG 112 14.07%
MARK PRIORE 115 14.45%
RANDY PRONSCHINSKE 86 10.80%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.63%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 390 43.05%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 512 56.51%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.44%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 468 52.17%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 425 47.38%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.45%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 689 98.99%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.01%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 697 99.15%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.85%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 683 98.70%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.30%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 682 98.84%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.16%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 685 99.13%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.87%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 681 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.02%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 676 99.12%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.88%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 696 99.00%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 688 98.99%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.01%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 682 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.02%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 682 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.02%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 689 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.72%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 681 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.73%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 684 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.73%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 689 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.86%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 679 99.12%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.88%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 690 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.86%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 663 99.10%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.90%