Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 17 1.13%
MIKE MCFADDEN 673 44.81%
AL FRANKEN 791 52.66%
HEATHER JOHNSON 21 1.40%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 59 3.95%
JOHN KLINE 820 54.89%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 612 40.96%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.20%
State Representative District 51A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANDREA TODD-HARLIN 753 50.95%
SANDRA MASIN 723 48.92%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.14%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 29 1.93%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 714 47.60%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 722 48.13%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 10 0.67%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 25 1.67%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 60 4.11%
DAN SEVERSON 697 47.74%
STEVE SIMON 664 45.48%
BOB ODDEN 39 2.67%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 43 2.93%
RANDY GILBERT 612 41.66%
REBECCA OTTO 752 51.19%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 16 1.09%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 46 3.13%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 20 1.36%
SCOTT NEWMAN 572 38.75%
LORI SWANSON 795 53.86%
ANDY DAWKINS 12 0.81%
MARY O'CONNOR 26 1.76%
DAN R. VACEK 51 3.46%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 719 71.33%
HERB KOTEK 283 28.08%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.60%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 1,058 98.79%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.21%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 104 11.10%
LAURA ZANMILLER 396 42.26%
BRUCE JOHNSON 262 27.96%
SCOTT A. HOLM 167 17.82%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.85%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 868 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.69%
Council Member (Burnsville) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAKE NELSON 245 13.04%
WILLIAM (BILL) J. COUGHLIN 626 33.32%
CARA SCHULZ 490 26.08%
DAN KEALEY 512 27.25%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.32%
School Board Member (ISD #191) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HAROLD S SANDAHL IV 208 7.30%
ROBERT VANDENBOOM 440 15.45%
JIM SCHMID 612 21.49%
DUSTIN CESAREK 279 9.80%
ABIGAIL ALT 605 21.24%
BRADLEY WOLFE 266 9.34%
DAN LUTH 429 15.06%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.32%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 436 42.13%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 597 57.68%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.19%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 435 42.48%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 585 57.13%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.39%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 770 99.35%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.65%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 763 99.48%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.52%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 748 99.34%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.66%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 741 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.54%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 743 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.54%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 745 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.67%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 735 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.54%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 751 99.60%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.40%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 737 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.67%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 733 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.68%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 734 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.41%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 732 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.41%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 732 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 735 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 737 99.86%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.14%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 731 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 749 99.87%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 713 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.28%