Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 18 1.80%
MIKE MCFADDEN 525 52.40%
AL FRANKEN 447 44.61%
HEATHER JOHNSON 11 1.10%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 31 3.10%
JOHN KLINE 596 59.66%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 371 37.14%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
State Representative District 51A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANDREA TODD-HARLIN 563 57.45%
SANDRA MASIN 416 42.45%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 18 1.80%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 522 52.10%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 443 44.21%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 10 1.00%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 9 0.90%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 39 4.03%
DAN SEVERSON 520 53.77%
STEVE SIMON 385 39.81%
BOB ODDEN 23 2.38%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 37 3.80%
RANDY GILBERT 460 47.28%
REBECCA OTTO 443 45.53%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 14 1.44%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 19 1.95%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 16 1.63%
SCOTT NEWMAN 443 45.11%
LORI SWANSON 474 48.27%
ANDY DAWKINS 9 0.92%
MARY O'CONNOR 14 1.43%
DAN R. VACEK 25 2.55%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 480 72.73%
HERB KOTEK 176 26.67%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.61%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 694 98.86%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.14%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 79 13.17%
LAURA ZANMILLER 238 39.67%
BRUCE JOHNSON 180 30.00%
SCOTT A. HOLM 99 16.50%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.67%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 572 99.13%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.87%
Council Member (Burnsville) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAKE NELSON 163 11.60%
WILLIAM (BILL) J. COUGHLIN 478 34.02%
CARA SCHULZ 279 19.86%
DAN KEALEY 479 34.09%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.43%
School Board Member (ISD #191) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HAROLD S SANDAHL IV 123 6.12%
ROBERT VANDENBOOM 336 16.71%
JIM SCHMID 423 21.03%
DUSTIN CESAREK 152 7.56%
ABIGAIL ALT 394 19.59%
BRADLEY WOLFE 201 10.00%
DAN LUTH 372 18.50%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.50%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 292 42.63%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 393 57.37%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 314 45.84%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 370 54.01%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 522 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.57%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 524 99.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 517 99.23%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.77%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 513 99.23%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.77%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 510 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.78%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 508 99.80%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 505 99.61%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.39%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 505 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 502 99.60%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.40%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 498 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.60%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 494 99.00%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 501 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.60%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 497 99.60%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.40%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 503 99.60%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.40%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 501 99.80%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 501 99.60%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.40%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 502 99.60%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.40%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 490 99.80%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%