Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 40 1.99%
MIKE MCFADDEN 892 44.42%
AL FRANKEN 1,045 52.04%
HEATHER JOHNSON 31 1.54%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 95 4.77%
JOHN KLINE 1,061 53.29%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 834 41.89%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.05%
State Representative District 56B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROZ PETERSON 981 49.52%
WILL MORGAN 998 50.38%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.10%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 57 2.84%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 912 45.46%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 999 49.80%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 18 0.90%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 20 1.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 102 5.26%
DAN SEVERSON 923 47.55%
STEVE SIMON 868 44.72%
BOB ODDEN 46 2.37%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.10%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 78 4.02%
RANDY GILBERT 793 40.88%
REBECCA OTTO 988 50.93%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 32 1.65%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 48 2.47%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.05%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 32 1.62%
SCOTT NEWMAN 762 38.68%
LORI SWANSON 1,068 54.21%
ANDY DAWKINS 24 1.22%
MARY O'CONNOR 36 1.83%
DAN R. VACEK 47 2.39%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.05%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 994 74.85%
HERB KOTEK 328 24.70%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.45%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 1,352 98.69%
WRITE-IN** 18 1.31%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 149 12.47%
LAURA ZANMILLER 479 40.08%
BRUCE JOHNSON 338 28.28%
SCOTT A. HOLM 223 18.66%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.50%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 1,130 98.95%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.05%
Council Member (Burnsville) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAKE NELSON 355 13.75%
WILLIAM (BILL) J. COUGHLIN 778 30.13%
CARA SCHULZ 642 24.86%
DAN KEALEY 795 30.79%
WRITE-IN** 12 0.46%
School Board Member (ISD #191) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HAROLD S SANDAHL IV 283 7.16%
ROBERT VANDENBOOM 553 14.00%
JIM SCHMID 752 19.03%
DUSTIN CESAREK 323 8.18%
ABIGAIL ALT 871 22.05%
BRADLEY WOLFE 495 12.53%
DAN LUTH 654 16.55%
WRITE-IN** 20 0.51%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 562 39.63%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 854 60.23%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.14%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 630 44.68%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 778 55.18%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.14%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 1,063 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.02%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 1,053 99.34%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.66%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 1,038 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.95%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 1,035 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.67%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 1,035 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.96%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 1,038 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.95%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 1,024 99.13%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.87%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 1,040 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.76%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 1,036 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.86%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 1,026 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.97%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 1,018 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.78%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 1,022 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.68%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 1,011 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.98%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 1,019 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.59%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 1,022 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.97%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 1,011 98.83%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.17%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 1,031 99.23%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.77%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 988 98.80%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.20%