Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 13 1.07%
MIKE MCFADDEN 584 48.26%
AL FRANKEN 601 49.67%
HEATHER JOHNSON 12 0.99%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 58 4.83%
JOHN KLINE 659 54.83%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 485 40.35%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 56A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DREW CHRISTENSEN 604 51.54%
DAN KIMMEL 567 48.38%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 23 1.90%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 584 48.18%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 584 48.18%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 11 0.91%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 10 0.83%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 37 3.17%
DAN SEVERSON 595 50.94%
STEVE SIMON 512 43.84%
BOB ODDEN 24 2.05%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 29 2.45%
RANDY GILBERT 513 43.36%
REBECCA OTTO 593 50.13%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 16 1.35%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 32 2.71%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 19 1.61%
SCOTT NEWMAN 501 42.39%
LORI SWANSON 620 52.45%
ANDY DAWKINS 6 0.51%
MARY O'CONNOR 14 1.18%
DAN R. VACEK 22 1.86%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 532 69.27%
HERB KOTEK 227 29.56%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.17%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 822 98.56%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.44%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 88 12.15%
LAURA ZANMILLER 270 37.29%
BRUCE JOHNSON 244 33.70%
SCOTT A. HOLM 115 15.88%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.97%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 669 99.26%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.74%
Council Member (Burnsville) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAKE NELSON 186 12.32%
WILLIAM (BILL) J. COUGHLIN 463 30.66%
CARA SCHULZ 344 22.78%
DAN KEALEY 508 33.64%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.60%
School Board Member (ISD #191) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HAROLD S SANDAHL IV 157 6.66%
ROBERT VANDENBOOM 370 15.69%
JIM SCHMID 434 18.41%
DUSTIN CESAREK 231 9.80%
ABIGAIL ALT 479 20.31%
BRADLEY WOLFE 223 9.46%
DAN LUTH 441 18.70%
WRITE-IN** 23 0.98%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 415 48.77%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 434 51.00%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.24%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 384 45.07%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 466 54.69%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.23%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 590 98.99%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.01%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 584 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.02%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 577 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.69%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 573 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.69%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 568 98.95%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.05%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 573 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.69%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 568 99.30%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.70%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 576 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.86%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 569 99.30%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.70%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 563 99.29%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.71%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 564 99.30%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.70%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 563 99.29%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.71%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 559 99.47%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.53%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 569 99.13%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.87%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 565 98.95%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.05%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 557 99.11%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.89%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 561 98.77%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.23%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 549 99.10%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.90%