Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 20 1.62%
MIKE MCFADDEN 500 40.55%
AL FRANKEN 695 56.37%
HEATHER JOHNSON 18 1.46%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 44 3.57%
JOHN KLINE 626 50.85%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 559 45.41%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.16%
State Representative District 51A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANDREA TODD-HARLIN 604 49.35%
SANDRA MASIN 617 50.41%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.25%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 28 2.27%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 527 42.64%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 655 52.99%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 12 0.97%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 14 1.13%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 39 3.25%
DAN SEVERSON 526 43.87%
STEVE SIMON 608 50.71%
BOB ODDEN 26 2.17%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 40 3.33%
RANDY GILBERT 461 38.32%
REBECCA OTTO 646 53.70%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 25 2.08%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 31 2.58%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 22 1.82%
SCOTT NEWMAN 433 35.87%
LORI SWANSON 684 56.67%
ANDY DAWKINS 14 1.16%
MARY O'CONNOR 22 1.82%
DAN R. VACEK 32 2.65%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 596 70.45%
HERB KOTEK 244 28.84%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.71%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 859 99.08%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.92%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 84 10.29%
LAURA ZANMILLER 325 39.83%
BRUCE JOHNSON 253 31.00%
SCOTT A. HOLM 148 18.14%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.74%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 729 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.95%
Council Member (Burnsville) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAKE NELSON 220 13.51%
WILLIAM (BILL) J. COUGHLIN 471 28.91%
CARA SCHULZ 470 28.85%
DAN KEALEY 458 28.12%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.61%
School Board Member (ISD #191) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HAROLD S SANDAHL IV 276 9.81%
ROBERT VANDENBOOM 412 14.65%
JIM SCHMID 492 17.49%
DUSTIN CESAREK 285 10.13%
ABIGAIL ALT 595 21.15%
BRADLEY WOLFE 300 10.66%
DAN LUTH 430 15.29%
WRITE-IN** 23 0.82%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 381 42.47%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 514 57.30%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.22%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 426 47.97%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 460 51.80%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.23%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 682 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.44%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 676 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.44%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 666 99.70%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.30%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 662 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 656 99.54%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.46%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 660 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 653 99.85%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 674 99.70%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.30%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 662 99.85%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 660 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 657 99.70%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.30%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 657 99.70%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.30%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 655 99.54%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.46%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 663 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 659 99.85%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 649 99.85%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 664 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 642 99.84%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%