Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 27 1.87%
MIKE MCFADDEN 623 43.23%
AL FRANKEN 771 53.50%
HEATHER JOHNSON 20 1.39%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 54 3.78%
JOHN KLINE 745 52.13%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 629 44.02%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
State Representative District 56B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROZ PETERSON 657 46.60%
WILL MORGAN 750 53.19%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.21%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 42 2.92%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 632 43.92%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 733 50.94%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 15 1.04%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 16 1.11%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 72 5.19%
DAN SEVERSON 631 45.46%
STEVE SIMON 651 46.90%
BOB ODDEN 33 2.38%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 44 3.14%
RANDY GILBERT 584 41.68%
REBECCA OTTO 719 51.32%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 20 1.43%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 34 2.43%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 24 1.69%
SCOTT NEWMAN 540 38.14%
LORI SWANSON 788 55.65%
ANDY DAWKINS 9 0.64%
MARY O'CONNOR 23 1.62%
DAN R. VACEK 32 2.26%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 703 71.01%
HERB KOTEK 278 28.08%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.91%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 989 98.51%
WRITE-IN** 15 1.49%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 115 12.33%
LAURA ZANMILLER 346 37.08%
BRUCE JOHNSON 269 28.83%
SCOTT A. HOLM 189 20.26%
WRITE-IN** 14 1.50%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 845 98.48%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.52%
Council Member (Burnsville) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAKE NELSON 241 13.04%
WILLIAM (BILL) J. COUGHLIN 576 31.17%
CARA SCHULZ 460 24.89%
DAN KEALEY 562 30.41%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.49%
School Board Member (ISD #191) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HAROLD S SANDAHL IV 251 8.71%
ROBERT VANDENBOOM 406 14.09%
JIM SCHMID 505 17.52%
DUSTIN CESAREK 255 8.85%
ABIGAIL ALT 625 21.69%
BRADLEY WOLFE 326 11.31%
DAN LUTH 497 17.25%
WRITE-IN** 17 0.59%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 417 39.75%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 631 60.15%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 454 43.36%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 589 56.26%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.38%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 793 98.88%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.12%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 798 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.75%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 780 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.02%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 775 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.02%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 771 98.97%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.03%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 781 98.99%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.01%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 769 98.97%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.03%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 777 99.23%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.77%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 763 98.83%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.17%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 764 99.09%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.91%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 758 99.09%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.92%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 750 98.55%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.45%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 751 98.95%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.05%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 764 98.84%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.16%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 759 98.70%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.30%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 755 99.34%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.66%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 772 98.97%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.03%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 736 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.94%