Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 30 2.87%
MIKE MCFADDEN 461 44.16%
AL FRANKEN 532 50.96%
HEATHER JOHNSON 19 1.82%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.19%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 56 5.40%
JOHN KLINE 572 55.16%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 407 39.25%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.19%
State Representative District 56A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DREW CHRISTENSEN 511 50.34%
DAN KIMMEL 501 49.36%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.30%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 23 2.21%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 474 45.49%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 513 49.23%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 11 1.06%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 19 1.82%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.19%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 51 5.11%
DAN SEVERSON 483 48.40%
STEVE SIMON 436 43.69%
BOB ODDEN 27 2.71%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 36 3.55%
RANDY GILBERT 402 39.65%
REBECCA OTTO 506 49.90%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 26 2.56%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 44 4.34%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 25 2.45%
SCOTT NEWMAN 393 38.49%
LORI SWANSON 536 52.50%
ANDY DAWKINS 9 0.88%
MARY O'CONNOR 18 1.76%
DAN R. VACEK 40 3.92%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 500 68.59%
HERB KOTEK 225 30.86%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.55%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 727 98.11%
WRITE-IN** 14 1.89%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 68 9.90%
LAURA ZANMILLER 273 39.74%
BRUCE JOHNSON 238 34.64%
SCOTT A. HOLM 100 14.56%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.16%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 617 98.41%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.59%
Council Member (Burnsville) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAKE NELSON 182 12.85%
WILLIAM (BILL) J. COUGHLIN 381 26.91%
CARA SCHULZ 397 28.04%
DAN KEALEY 449 31.71%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.49%
School Board Member (ISD #191) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HAROLD S SANDAHL IV 181 8.34%
ROBERT VANDENBOOM 300 13.82%
JIM SCHMID 378 17.42%
DUSTIN CESAREK 231 10.65%
ABIGAIL ALT 467 21.52%
BRADLEY WOLFE 230 10.60%
DAN LUTH 374 17.24%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.41%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 353 47.07%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 394 52.53%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.40%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 411 55.24%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 331 44.49%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 569 98.78%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.22%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 568 99.13%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.87%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 558 99.29%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.71%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 552 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.72%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 551 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.72%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 553 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.72%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 540 99.26%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.74%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 549 98.92%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.08%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 544 99.09%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.91%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 541 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.73%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 542 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.55%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 542 99.09%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.91%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 539 99.26%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.74%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 539 99.08%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.92%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 545 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.55%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 542 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.55%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 545 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.55%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 533 99.07%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.93%