Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 24 2.35%
MIKE MCFADDEN 473 46.28%
AL FRANKEN 500 48.92%
HEATHER JOHNSON 24 2.35%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 65 6.39%
JOHN KLINE 539 53.00%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 411 40.41%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.20%
State Representative District 56A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DREW CHRISTENSEN 493 50.05%
DAN KIMMEL 490 49.75%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.20%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 26 2.55%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 468 45.88%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 487 47.75%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 19 1.86%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 19 1.86%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 54 5.49%
DAN SEVERSON 479 48.68%
STEVE SIMON 422 42.89%
BOB ODDEN 28 2.85%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 36 3.64%
RANDY GILBERT 414 41.90%
REBECCA OTTO 479 48.48%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 26 2.63%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 33 3.34%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 22 2.20%
SCOTT NEWMAN 407 40.78%
LORI SWANSON 503 50.40%
ANDY DAWKINS 9 0.90%
MARY O'CONNOR 24 2.40%
DAN R. VACEK 32 3.21%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 486 69.53%
HERB KOTEK 200 28.61%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.86%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 661 97.78%
WRITE-IN** 15 2.22%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 56 8.56%
LAURA ZANMILLER 239 36.54%
BRUCE JOHNSON 262 40.06%
SCOTT A. HOLM 93 14.22%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.61%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 585 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.02%
Council Member (Burnsville) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAKE NELSON 182 14.06%
WILLIAM (BILL) J. COUGHLIN 357 27.59%
CARA SCHULZ 323 24.96%
DAN KEALEY 424 32.77%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.62%
School Board Member (ISD #191) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HAROLD S SANDAHL IV 128 6.24%
ROBERT VANDENBOOM 290 14.14%
JIM SCHMID 338 16.48%
DUSTIN CESAREK 242 11.80%
ABIGAIL ALT 439 21.40%
BRADLEY WOLFE 221 10.78%
DAN LUTH 377 18.38%
WRITE-IN** 16 0.78%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 362 49.45%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 370 50.55%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 381 52.34%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 345 47.39%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 531 99.07%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.93%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 527 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.94%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 520 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.95%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 517 99.23%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.77%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 514 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.96%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 515 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.58%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 514 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.58%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 522 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.76%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 512 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.97%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 510 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.58%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 508 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.78%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 513 98.84%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.16%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 511 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.58%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 515 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.58%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 509 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.97%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 505 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.98%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 512 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.97%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 493 99.00%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.00%