Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 33 1.99%
MIKE MCFADDEN 781 47.13%
AL FRANKEN 828 49.97%
HEATHER JOHNSON 15 0.91%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 62 3.77%
JOHN KLINE 911 55.41%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 670 40.75%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.06%
State Representative District 51A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANDREA TODD-HARLIN 871 53.97%
SANDRA MASIN 739 45.79%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.25%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 34 2.06%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 791 47.94%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 791 47.94%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 16 0.97%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 18 1.09%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 72 4.55%
DAN SEVERSON 792 50.03%
STEVE SIMON 691 43.65%
BOB ODDEN 26 1.64%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.13%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 55 3.45%
RANDY GILBERT 700 43.86%
REBECCA OTTO 778 48.75%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 32 2.01%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 29 1.82%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.13%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 23 1.43%
SCOTT NEWMAN 681 42.27%
LORI SWANSON 839 52.08%
ANDY DAWKINS 11 0.68%
MARY O'CONNOR 25 1.55%
DAN R. VACEK 31 1.92%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.06%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 860 77.41%
HERB KOTEK 243 21.87%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.72%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 1,109 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 11 0.98%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 118 11.96%
LAURA ZANMILLER 390 39.51%
BRUCE JOHNSON 272 27.56%
SCOTT A. HOLM 201 20.36%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.61%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 892 99.11%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.89%
Council Member (Burnsville) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAKE NELSON 259 12.40%
WILLIAM (BILL) J. COUGHLIN 679 32.50%
CARA SCHULZ 534 25.56%
DAN KEALEY 606 29.01%
WRITE-IN** 11 0.53%
School Board Member (ISD #191) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HAROLD S SANDAHL IV 252 7.39%
ROBERT VANDENBOOM 478 14.03%
JIM SCHMID 869 25.50%
DUSTIN CESAREK 267 7.83%
ABIGAIL ALT 693 20.33%
BRADLEY WOLFE 255 7.48%
DAN LUTH 574 16.84%
WRITE-IN** 20 0.59%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 534 45.76%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 631 54.07%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.17%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 514 44.85%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 630 54.97%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.17%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 839 98.71%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.29%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 834 98.82%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.18%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 825 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.96%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 821 99.15%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.85%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 821 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.73%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 818 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.61%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 809 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.61%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 824 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.84%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 822 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.72%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 818 99.15%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.85%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 811 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.73%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 824 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.60%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 803 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.62%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 817 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.73%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 812 99.15%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.85%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 805 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.86%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 816 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.73%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 778 99.23%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.77%