Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 8 1.02%
MIKE MCFADDEN 337 43.09%
AL FRANKEN 422 53.96%
HEATHER JOHNSON 15 1.92%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 26 3.35%
JOHN KLINE 401 51.74%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 347 44.77%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
State Representative District 57A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TARA MACK 417 54.09%
BRUCE FOLKEN 354 45.91%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 26 3.33%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 333 42.69%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 399 51.15%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 13 1.67%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 8 1.03%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 35 4.62%
DAN SEVERSON 340 44.85%
STEVE SIMON 370 48.81%
BOB ODDEN 13 1.72%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 28 3.72%
RANDY GILBERT 299 39.76%
REBECCA OTTO 393 52.26%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 12 1.60%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 19 2.53%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 16 2.12%
SCOTT NEWMAN 290 38.41%
LORI SWANSON 413 54.70%
ANDY DAWKINS 6 0.79%
MARY O'CONNOR 11 1.46%
DAN R. VACEK 18 2.38%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 425 73.28%
HERB KOTEK 149 25.69%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.03%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 571 98.28%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.72%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 69 12.64%
LAURA ZANMILLER 227 41.58%
BRUCE JOHNSON 112 20.51%
SCOTT A. HOLM 131 23.99%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.28%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 505 98.06%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.94%
Mayor (Apple Valley)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY HAMANN-ROLAND 502 72.65%
GENE RECHTZIGEL 184 26.63%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.72%
Council Member (Apple Valley) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN BERGMAN 390 42.62%
JUAN MONTOYA III 194 21.20%
CLINT HOOPPAW 321 35.08%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.09%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 214 35.67%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 384 64.00%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.33%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 277 46.71%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 314 52.95%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.34%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 505 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.59%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 495 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.60%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 490 99.19%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.81%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 491 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.61%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 490 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.41%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 487 99.19%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.81%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 484 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.82%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 492 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.61%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 491 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.61%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 488 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.41%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 490 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.41%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 489 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.61%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 486 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.41%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 482 98.97%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.03%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 485 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.61%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 484 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.62%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 489 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.41%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 473 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.84%