Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 19 2.05%
MIKE MCFADDEN 381 41.06%
AL FRANKEN 509 54.85%
HEATHER JOHNSON 18 1.94%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 51 5.55%
JOHN KLINE 450 48.97%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 418 45.48%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 57A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TARA MACK 481 53.15%
BRUCE FOLKEN 424 46.85%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 24 2.59%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 386 41.68%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 486 52.48%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 18 1.94%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 11 1.19%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 47 5.24%
DAN SEVERSON 383 42.70%
STEVE SIMON 437 48.72%
BOB ODDEN 30 3.34%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 27 2.99%
RANDY GILBERT 336 37.25%
REBECCA OTTO 486 53.88%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 23 2.55%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 30 3.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 14 1.55%
SCOTT NEWMAN 336 37.09%
LORI SWANSON 493 54.42%
ANDY DAWKINS 10 1.10%
MARY O'CONNOR 22 2.43%
DAN R. VACEK 31 3.42%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 486 72.11%
HERB KOTEK 183 27.15%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.74%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 631 98.59%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.41%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 64 10.22%
LAURA ZANMILLER 260 41.53%
BRUCE JOHNSON 180 28.75%
SCOTT A. HOLM 116 18.53%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.96%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 560 98.77%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.23%
Mayor (Apple Valley)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY HAMANN-ROLAND 580 73.14%
GENE RECHTZIGEL 209 26.36%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.50%
Council Member (Apple Valley) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN BERGMAN 406 39.38%
JUAN MONTOYA III 259 25.12%
CLINT HOOPPAW 362 35.11%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.39%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 260 41.20%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 370 58.64%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 324 51.76%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 301 48.08%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 490 98.99%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.01%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 484 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.82%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 479 98.97%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.03%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 481 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.82%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 475 98.96%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.04%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 476 99.17%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.83%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 469 99.15%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.85%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 477 99.17%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.83%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 471 98.95%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.05%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 465 98.94%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.06%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 467 99.15%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.85%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 466 98.73%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.27%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 468 99.15%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.85%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 469 99.15%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.85%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 468 99.15%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.85%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 466 99.15%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.85%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 473 98.95%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.05%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 450 99.12%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.88%