Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 15 1.51%
MIKE MCFADDEN 470 47.24%
AL FRANKEN 494 49.65%
HEATHER JOHNSON 14 1.41%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.20%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 41 4.16%
JOHN KLINE 538 54.56%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 405 41.08%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.20%
State Representative District 57A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TARA MACK 577 59.30%
BRUCE FOLKEN 396 40.70%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 31 3.12%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 477 48.04%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 462 46.53%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 10 1.01%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 12 1.21%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 35 3.69%
DAN SEVERSON 489 51.53%
STEVE SIMON 405 42.68%
BOB ODDEN 19 2.00%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 28 2.94%
RANDY GILBERT 425 44.64%
REBECCA OTTO 459 48.21%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 21 2.21%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 19 2.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 14 1.45%
SCOTT NEWMAN 419 43.29%
LORI SWANSON 479 49.48%
ANDY DAWKINS 6 0.62%
MARY O'CONNOR 19 1.96%
DAN R. VACEK 31 3.20%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 504 74.78%
HERB KOTEK 167 24.78%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.45%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 659 98.51%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.49%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 74 12.35%
LAURA ZANMILLER 264 44.07%
BRUCE JOHNSON 146 24.37%
SCOTT A. HOLM 110 18.36%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.83%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 573 99.13%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.87%
Mayor (Apple Valley)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY HAMANN-ROLAND 617 73.54%
GENE RECHTZIGEL 219 26.10%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.36%
Council Member (Apple Valley) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN BERGMAN 463 41.49%
JUAN MONTOYA III 207 18.55%
CLINT HOOPPAW 440 39.43%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.54%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 336 46.47%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 386 53.39%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.14%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 365 51.48%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 342 48.24%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.28%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 548 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.36%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 549 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.36%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 535 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.37%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 537 99.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 532 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.37%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 532 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.37%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 527 99.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 540 99.82%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.18%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 531 99.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 524 99.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 524 99.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 533 99.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 524 99.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 527 99.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 528 99.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 521 99.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 533 99.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 507 99.80%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%