Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 22 1.57%
MIKE MCFADDEN 640 45.68%
AL FRANKEN 723 51.61%
HEATHER JOHNSON 16 1.14%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 69 4.95%
JOHN KLINE 769 55.17%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 554 39.74%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.14%
State Representative District 57A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TARA MACK 827 60.10%
BRUCE FOLKEN 548 39.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 35 2.51%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 663 47.53%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 672 48.17%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 13 0.93%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 12 0.86%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 53 3.98%
DAN SEVERSON 682 51.20%
STEVE SIMON 571 42.87%
BOB ODDEN 25 1.88%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 36 2.65%
RANDY GILBERT 577 42.40%
REBECCA OTTO 703 51.65%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 16 1.18%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 29 2.13%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 18 1.32%
SCOTT NEWMAN 562 41.14%
LORI SWANSON 735 53.81%
ANDY DAWKINS 10 0.73%
MARY O'CONNOR 12 0.88%
DAN R. VACEK 29 2.12%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 756 74.05%
HERB KOTEK 262 25.66%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.29%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 1,040 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.95%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 112 11.69%
LAURA ZANMILLER 391 40.81%
BRUCE JOHNSON 267 27.87%
SCOTT A. HOLM 182 19.00%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.63%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 906 99.67%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.33%
Mayor (Apple Valley)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY HAMANN-ROLAND 972 76.90%
GENE RECHTZIGEL 290 22.94%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.16%
Council Member (Apple Valley) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN BERGMAN 749 43.12%
JUAN MONTOYA III 276 15.89%
CLINT HOOPPAW 705 40.59%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.40%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 504 46.62%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 575 53.19%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.19%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 505 47.02%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 568 52.89%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 877 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.45%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 873 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.57%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 867 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.34%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 862 99.65%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.35%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 864 99.65%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.35%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 861 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.58%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 857 99.65%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.35%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 874 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.79%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 865 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.57%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 859 99.65%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.35%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 856 99.53%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.47%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 859 99.54%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.46%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 856 99.65%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.35%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 859 99.54%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.46%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 859 99.54%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.46%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 855 99.65%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.35%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 861 99.54%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.46%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 829 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.60%