Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 32 2.35%
MIKE MCFADDEN 607 44.60%
AL FRANKEN 707 51.95%
HEATHER JOHNSON 15 1.10%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 60 4.43%
JOHN KLINE 745 55.06%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 547 40.43%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
State Representative District 57A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TARA MACK 743 55.66%
BRUCE FOLKEN 592 44.34%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 40 2.94%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 637 46.80%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 657 48.27%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 16 1.18%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 11 0.81%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 72 5.49%
DAN SEVERSON 619 47.18%
STEVE SIMON 594 45.27%
BOB ODDEN 27 2.06%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 48 3.63%
RANDY GILBERT 538 40.73%
REBECCA OTTO 685 51.85%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 25 1.89%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 25 1.89%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 21 1.58%
SCOTT NEWMAN 521 39.23%
LORI SWANSON 715 53.84%
ANDY DAWKINS 10 0.75%
MARY O'CONNOR 27 2.03%
DAN R. VACEK 34 2.56%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 752 74.83%
HERB KOTEK 246 24.48%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.70%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 1,012 99.12%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.88%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 104 11.22%
LAURA ZANMILLER 387 41.75%
BRUCE JOHNSON 250 26.97%
SCOTT A. HOLM 180 19.42%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.65%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 878 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.79%
Mayor (Apple Valley)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY HAMANN-ROLAND 900 73.05%
GENE RECHTZIGEL 331 26.87%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
Council Member (Apple Valley) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN BERGMAN 721 42.36%
JUAN MONTOYA III 274 16.10%
CLINT HOOPPAW 698 41.01%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.53%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 483 46.80%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 548 53.10%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 509 49.51%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 518 50.39%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 834 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.95%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 828 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.84%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 823 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.84%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 817 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.97%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 813 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.97%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 819 98.91%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.09%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 808 98.90%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.10%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 824 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.96%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 802 99.01%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.99%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 809 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.98%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 809 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.86%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 813 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.97%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 807 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.86%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 809 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.86%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 815 99.15%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.85%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 807 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.86%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 820 99.15%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.85%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 780 99.11%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.89%