Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 22 1.46%
MIKE MCFADDEN 749 49.54%
AL FRANKEN 727 48.08%
HEATHER JOHNSON 13 0.86%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 50 3.33%
JOHN KLINE 888 59.12%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 564 37.55%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 57B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANNA WILLS 876 59.39%
DENISE PACKARD 598 40.54%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 32 2.12%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 773 51.26%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 682 45.23%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 11 0.73%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 9 0.60%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 54 3.73%
DAN SEVERSON 762 52.70%
STEVE SIMON 606 41.91%
BOB ODDEN 24 1.66%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 45 3.07%
RANDY GILBERT 675 46.01%
REBECCA OTTO 705 48.06%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 21 1.43%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 21 1.43%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 13 0.88%
SCOTT NEWMAN 675 45.58%
LORI SWANSON 738 49.83%
ANDY DAWKINS 13 0.88%
MARY O'CONNOR 18 1.22%
DAN R. VACEK 24 1.62%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 812 79.61%
HERB KOTEK 207 20.29%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 1,073 98.62%
WRITE-IN** 15 1.38%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 98 11.05%
LAURA ZANMILLER 362 40.81%
BRUCE JOHNSON 238 26.83%
SCOTT A. HOLM 185 20.86%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.45%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 885 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.34%
Mayor (Apple Valley)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY HAMANN-ROLAND 1,022 74.33%
GENE RECHTZIGEL 349 25.38%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.29%
Council Member (Apple Valley) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN BERGMAN 801 43.53%
JUAN MONTOYA III 299 16.25%
CLINT HOOPPAW 736 40.00%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.22%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 373 37.71%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 616 62.29%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 392 39.60%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 598 60.40%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 752 99.34%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.66%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 742 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.67%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 746 99.60%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.40%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 737 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.41%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 739 99.60%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.40%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 733 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.41%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 725 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.41%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 727 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 723 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.41%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 722 99.86%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.14%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 722 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.28%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 722 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.28%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 719 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.28%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 720 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.28%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 723 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.28%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 721 99.86%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.14%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 728 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 705 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.28%