Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 22 1.44%
MIKE MCFADDEN 704 46.10%
AL FRANKEN 782 51.21%
HEATHER JOHNSON 18 1.18%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 70 4.63%
JOHN KLINE 824 54.46%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 616 40.71%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.20%
State Representative District 57B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANNA WILLS 844 56.84%
DENISE PACKARD 639 43.03%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.13%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 33 2.17%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 712 46.75%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 745 48.92%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 12 0.79%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 20 1.31%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 67 4.66%
DAN SEVERSON 706 49.06%
STEVE SIMON 638 44.34%
BOB ODDEN 27 1.88%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 40 2.73%
RANDY GILBERT 602 41.04%
REBECCA OTTO 769 52.42%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 18 1.23%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 37 2.52%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 23 1.56%
SCOTT NEWMAN 599 40.69%
LORI SWANSON 779 52.92%
ANDY DAWKINS 15 1.02%
MARY O'CONNOR 20 1.36%
DAN R. VACEK 35 2.38%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 752 72.94%
HERB KOTEK 273 26.48%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.58%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 1,072 98.80%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.20%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 88 9.63%
LAURA ZANMILLER 387 42.34%
BRUCE JOHNSON 264 28.88%
SCOTT A. HOLM 172 18.82%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.33%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 865 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.69%
Mayor (Apple Valley)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY HAMANN-ROLAND 1,012 72.08%
GENE RECHTZIGEL 388 27.64%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.28%
Council Member (Apple Valley) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN BERGMAN 770 41.87%
JUAN MONTOYA III 289 15.72%
CLINT HOOPPAW 768 41.76%
WRITE-IN** 12 0.65%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 522 47.41%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 578 52.50%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 516 47.04%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 580 52.87%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 829 98.93%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.07%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 818 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.73%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 807 99.26%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.74%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 806 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.62%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 800 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.62%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 797 99.50%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.50%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 791 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.63%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 804 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.50%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 797 99.50%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.50%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 801 99.50%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.50%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 791 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.63%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 794 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.63%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 790 99.50%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.50%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 793 99.50%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.50%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 793 99.50%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.50%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 793 99.50%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.50%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 798 99.50%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.50%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 767 99.48%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.52%