Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 15 1.14%
MIKE MCFADDEN 610 46.39%
AL FRANKEN 673 51.18%
HEATHER JOHNSON 16 1.22%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 58 4.44%
JOHN KLINE 700 53.60%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 547 41.88%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
State Representative District 57B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANNA WILLS 724 55.99%
DENISE PACKARD 569 44.01%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 34 2.60%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 597 45.61%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 657 50.19%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 12 0.92%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 9 0.69%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 44 3.46%
DAN SEVERSON 626 49.18%
STEVE SIMON 579 45.48%
BOB ODDEN 23 1.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 43 3.35%
RANDY GILBERT 536 41.71%
REBECCA OTTO 672 52.30%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 15 1.17%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 18 1.40%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 13 1.01%
SCOTT NEWMAN 536 41.68%
LORI SWANSON 690 53.65%
ANDY DAWKINS 10 0.78%
MARY O'CONNOR 16 1.24%
DAN R. VACEK 20 1.56%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 687 73.48%
HERB KOTEK 240 25.67%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.86%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 936 98.63%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.37%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 88 10.29%
LAURA ZANMILLER 395 46.20%
BRUCE JOHNSON 214 25.03%
SCOTT A. HOLM 148 17.31%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.17%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 804 98.65%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.35%
Mayor (Apple Valley)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY HAMANN-ROLAND 863 72.95%
GENE RECHTZIGEL 318 26.88%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.17%
Council Member (Apple Valley) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN BERGMAN 666 42.77%
JUAN MONTOYA III 295 18.95%
CLINT HOOPPAW 585 37.57%
WRITE-IN** 11 0.71%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 419 42.97%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 552 56.62%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.41%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 451 46.35%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 520 53.44%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.21%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 756 98.82%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.18%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 753 98.95%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.05%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 735 98.79%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.21%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 740 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.94%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 735 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.94%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 743 99.07%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.93%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 735 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.94%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 755 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.79%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 736 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.94%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 740 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.94%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 726 98.64%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.36%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 734 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.94%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 729 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.95%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 728 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.95%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 739 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.94%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 729 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.95%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 746 99.07%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.93%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 724 98.77%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.23%