Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 16 2.09%
MIKE MCFADDEN 308 40.26%
AL FRANKEN 425 55.56%
HEATHER JOHNSON 15 1.96%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 33 4.34%
JOHN KLINE 386 50.72%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 341 44.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
State Representative District 57A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TARA MACK 388 52.22%
BRUCE FOLKEN 355 47.78%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 17 2.23%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 321 42.07%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 399 52.29%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 14 1.83%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 12 1.57%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 32 4.43%
DAN SEVERSON 314 43.43%
STEVE SIMON 357 49.38%
BOB ODDEN 20 2.77%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 20 2.70%
RANDY GILBERT 273 36.89%
REBECCA OTTO 414 55.95%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 13 1.76%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 20 2.70%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 16 2.16%
SCOTT NEWMAN 248 33.47%
LORI SWANSON 439 59.24%
ANDY DAWKINS 7 0.94%
MARY O'CONNOR 16 2.16%
DAN R. VACEK 15 2.02%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 373 70.24%
HERB KOTEK 155 29.19%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.57%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 553 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.36%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 69 14.50%
LAURA ZANMILLER 195 40.97%
BRUCE JOHNSON 143 30.04%
SCOTT A. HOLM 69 14.50%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 454 99.34%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.66%
Mayor (Apple Valley)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY HAMANN-ROLAND 472 71.41%
GENE RECHTZIGEL 188 28.44%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
Council Member (Apple Valley) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN BERGMAN 426 42.94%
JUAN MONTOYA III 180 18.15%
CLINT HOOPPAW 382 38.51%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.40%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 242 45.83%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 285 53.98%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 257 49.14%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 266 50.86%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 407 99.75%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.25%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 406 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.49%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 404 99.75%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.25%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 404 99.75%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.25%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 401 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 399 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 402 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 405 99.75%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.25%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 399 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 397 99.75%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.25%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 400 99.75%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.25%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 400 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 395 99.75%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.25%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 400 99.75%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.25%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 399 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 393 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 402 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 383 99.74%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.26%