Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 12 0.96%
MIKE MCFADDEN 632 50.32%
AL FRANKEN 598 47.61%
HEATHER JOHNSON 13 1.04%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 38 3.04%
JOHN KLINE 734 58.77%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 476 38.11%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
State Representative District 57A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TARA MACK 744 59.66%
BRUCE FOLKEN 502 40.26%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 21 1.67%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 642 51.03%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 579 46.03%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 5 0.40%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 10 0.79%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 44 3.59%
DAN SEVERSON 659 53.75%
STEVE SIMON 509 41.52%
BOB ODDEN 12 0.98%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.16%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 24 1.95%
RANDY GILBERT 579 47.15%
REBECCA OTTO 599 48.78%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 9 0.73%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 17 1.38%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 17 1.38%
SCOTT NEWMAN 564 45.63%
LORI SWANSON 615 49.76%
ANDY DAWKINS 10 0.81%
MARY O'CONNOR 9 0.73%
DAN R. VACEK 21 1.70%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 644 75.23%
HERB KOTEK 211 24.65%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 962 98.77%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.23%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 105 13.11%
LAURA ZANMILLER 329 41.07%
BRUCE JOHNSON 202 25.22%
SCOTT A. HOLM 159 19.85%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.75%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 777 99.11%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.89%
Mayor (Apple Valley)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY HAMANN-ROLAND 847 73.59%
GENE RECHTZIGEL 301 26.15%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.26%
Council Member (Apple Valley) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN BERGMAN 701 42.72%
JUAN MONTOYA III 236 14.38%
CLINT HOOPPAW 697 42.47%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.43%
School Board Member (ISD #191) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HAROLD S SANDAHL IV 34 8.56%
ROBERT VANDENBOOM 62 15.62%
JIM SCHMID 83 20.91%
DUSTIN CESAREK 38 9.57%
ABIGAIL ALT 71 17.88%
BRADLEY WOLFE 42 10.58%
DAN LUTH 65 16.37%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.50%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 336 35.56%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 606 64.13%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.32%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 394 41.65%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 549 58.03%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.32%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 744 99.07%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.93%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 745 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 739 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.94%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 736 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 731 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.54%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 737 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.41%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 723 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.28%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 744 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 730 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.55%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 725 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.41%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 727 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 735 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 723 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.41%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 727 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 731 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.41%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 721 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.69%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 734 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.41%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 715 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.28%