Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 18 1.61%
MIKE MCFADDEN 452 40.36%
AL FRANKEN 637 56.88%
HEATHER JOHNSON 13 1.16%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 53 4.74%
JOHN KLINE 565 50.54%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 499 44.63%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
State Representative District 57A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TARA MACK 588 53.31%
BRUCE FOLKEN 514 46.60%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 24 2.14%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 478 42.60%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 595 53.03%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 10 0.89%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 15 1.34%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 30 2.78%
DAN SEVERSON 487 45.09%
STEVE SIMON 544 50.37%
BOB ODDEN 19 1.76%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 29 2.65%
RANDY GILBERT 417 38.12%
REBECCA OTTO 605 55.30%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 10 0.91%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 33 3.02%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 14 1.27%
SCOTT NEWMAN 410 37.31%
LORI SWANSON 615 55.96%
ANDY DAWKINS 10 0.91%
MARY O'CONNOR 14 1.27%
DAN R. VACEK 36 3.28%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 570 71.34%
HERB KOTEK 223 27.91%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.75%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 832 98.58%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.42%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 96 13.11%
LAURA ZANMILLER 283 38.66%
BRUCE JOHNSON 191 26.09%
SCOTT A. HOLM 159 21.72%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.41%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 697 99.01%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.99%
Mayor (Apple Valley)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY HAMANN-ROLAND 734 72.53%
GENE RECHTZIGEL 275 27.17%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.30%
Council Member (Apple Valley) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN BERGMAN 602 43.19%
JUAN MONTOYA III 261 18.72%
CLINT HOOPPAW 517 37.09%
WRITE-IN** 14 1.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 310 39.79%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 466 59.82%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.39%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 381 48.91%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 396 50.83%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.26%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 609 99.19%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.81%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 609 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.49%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 598 99.17%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.83%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 595 99.17%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.83%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 597 99.50%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.50%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 596 99.50%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.50%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 590 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.67%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 599 99.34%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.66%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 592 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.67%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 589 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.51%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 589 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.51%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 593 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.67%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 587 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.68%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 591 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.67%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 597 99.67%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.33%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 586 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.68%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 599 99.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 565 98.95%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.05%