Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 15 1.48%
MIKE MCFADDEN 437 43.14%
AL FRANKEN 547 54.00%
HEATHER JOHNSON 12 1.18%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.20%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 42 4.15%
JOHN KLINE 526 52.03%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 443 43.82%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 57A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TARA MACK 547 54.59%
BRUCE FOLKEN 454 45.31%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 27 2.67%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 443 43.77%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 505 49.90%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 15 1.48%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 19 1.88%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.30%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 42 4.30%
DAN SEVERSON 450 46.11%
STEVE SIMON 454 46.52%
BOB ODDEN 29 2.97%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 35 3.54%
RANDY GILBERT 380 38.42%
REBECCA OTTO 513 51.87%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 21 2.12%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 40 4.04%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 21 2.11%
SCOTT NEWMAN 374 37.51%
LORI SWANSON 529 53.06%
ANDY DAWKINS 18 1.81%
MARY O'CONNOR 24 2.41%
DAN R. VACEK 31 3.11%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 541 73.01%
HERB KOTEK 197 26.59%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.40%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 738 98.66%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.34%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 84 12.30%
LAURA ZANMILLER 280 41.00%
BRUCE JOHNSON 184 26.94%
SCOTT A. HOLM 132 19.33%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.44%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 653 99.09%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.91%
Mayor (Apple Valley)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY HAMANN-ROLAND 648 69.90%
GENE RECHTZIGEL 277 29.88%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.22%
Council Member (Apple Valley) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN BERGMAN 566 41.80%
JUAN MONTOYA III 247 18.24%
CLINT HOOPPAW 536 39.59%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.37%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 332 43.63%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 429 56.37%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 377 49.48%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 384 50.39%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 595 99.50%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.50%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 600 99.67%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.33%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 587 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.34%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 585 99.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 577 99.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 586 99.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 577 99.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 585 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.34%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 577 99.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 572 99.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 573 99.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 578 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.34%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 569 99.82%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.18%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 574 99.65%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.35%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 578 99.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 566 99.65%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.35%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 581 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.34%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 556 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.54%